QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Q'center app, Helpdesk app
Post Reply
ayCaramba
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:46 pm

QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by ayCaramba » Fri May 10, 2019 11:26 pm

Hi I am not sure how to even describe the situation but here is my attempt:

I want to set up a TS-451+ using both ports with Port Trunking (LAG) to a Netgear GS108Tv2 switch to then share the NAS with 4 or 5 Mac computers that are connected to a larger network (10 - 15 computers) over wifi.

I thought it would be just a simple matter of setting the devices in the small network with static IPs but that doesn't work as we lose connectivity to the larger network. Any ideas?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14197
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by dolbyman » Fri May 10, 2019 11:33 pm

two network cards per PC ?

one for the internet connected network
one for the NAS network

ayCaramba
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by ayCaramba » Fri May 10, 2019 11:49 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 11:33 pm
two network cards per PC ?
Unfortunately that's not a possibility. I was thinking more like a VNAS or something but I haven't really managed to get it right

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11962
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by Don » Sat May 11, 2019 12:17 am

Can you provide more details. Subnets of both networks. Drawing on how the networks will be connected with router/switches included.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0993 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ayCaramba
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by ayCaramba » Sat May 11, 2019 1:06 am

Don wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 12:17 am
Can you provide more details. Subnets of both networks. Drawing on how the networks will be connected with router/switches included.
Thanks so much here is the info:
QNAP TS-451+ sets itself to: 169.254.100
Netgear switch GS108Tv2 sets itself to: 192.168.0
Wifi network is on 10.79.104
Ethernet when using DHCP it goes 169.254.204
NASdesiredSETup.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14197
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by dolbyman » Sat May 11, 2019 1:22 am

so web connection is on wifi (info not given before)

that is basically the same as two network cards .. so activate DHCP server on the NAS and you client NICs will be served an IP they can use

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11962
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by Don » Sat May 11, 2019 1:23 am

First, when troubleshooting network issues use only one network cable from the QNAP and disable trunking.

QNAP has a bad address. If there is no DHCP server on your network then you need to set a static IP.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0993 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ayCaramba
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 5:46 pm

Re: QNAP on small network within but isolated from larger network

Post by ayCaramba » Mon May 13, 2019 8:59 pm

Thanks guys for your help. I am back to try to get this working today so would appreciate more support if you find it in you! ;)

I have again tried to set up but I do not find a way of doing it. I give the QNap the static IP IP 192.168.0.100 and make it DHCP with a range of IP 192.168.0.101 to IP 192.168.0.255.
The switch looks for the DHCP and gets IP 192.168.0.101. (Tried static IP for the switch too and set it at the same thing). I give the iMac the IP IP 192.168.0.105 for example and I get access to the other two devices (Only to the settings pages haven't tried accessing the shared folders that way) But what I want id the Port Trunking. If I trunk the switch first I lose the QNap if I set the trunking in the QNap first I can then do it on the Switch but that makes The QNap loose its 'trunked' state. I tried and get the same if all of the devices have a static IP as opposed to having the QNap as DHCP.

I do not know what I am doing wrong.

Ideally I'd like any computer to be immediately able to access the QNap as soon as it is wired with the ethernet cable; thus the QNap assigning IPs is better, but if I have to manually set the IP of every other device, whenever needed, is not the end of the world.

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “NAS Management”