RSIZE / WSIZE

Discussion about using NAS on Linux and Unix OS.
sguscho
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:09 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by sguscho » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:08 pm

I have the same Problem!!!
Dear Qnap Service:

I this week bought an new 109 pro and the wsize rsize switch back to 8192 .
Thats realy sad.
Please give me Informations how to patch kernel. (NFSSVC_MAXBLKSIZE )
I will try it by my self.
If this problem is not going to fix, i have to send back my 109.
Ive read much posts abaut this problem, and see that you stil ignore it.
If there is a problem with some clients like tivx or something, so they can manual set it back to 8192 .
But it can not be that an much cheaper NAS had more performance than Qnap, because of the smal 8192 problem!!?
Please fix this big problem!!

Please answer asap

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:41 pm

hi guys

i have tested that recently.

nfs client: TS-509 Pro
nfs server: TS-109 Pro, TS-209 Pro, TS-119

with all three i was able to mount 32k nfs! at least as far as i can judge it. i usually don't use nfs.

[/mnt] # mount -o udp,rsize=32768,wsize=32768 192.10.30.68:Public /mnt/test4
[/mnt] # mount
..
192.10.30.68:Public on /mnt/test4 type nfs (rw,udp,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,addr=192.10.30.68)

so that means it does work, or am i wrong :?: the throughput results are very similar to 8k. so i'm not really sure about it. however please note that bigger blocksize doesn't mean always faster speed (it can be faster, same or slower depending on various factors).

which firmware version do you use?

oh and i tested streaming with 8k too. works great without any issues at all. at least if you have a good player. i heard it could be a problem if your player is on its limit.

when i mount a TS-209 nfs server with 8k, i get - on a 100mbps ethernet - around 7 mbyte/s (56 mbps). if i mount a TS-119 nfs server i get - on a gigabit ethernet - around 27 mbyte/s (216 mbps). on normal file copy. both should be more than enough even for mkv 1080p streaming.
Last edited by Q on Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:06 am, edited 3 times in total.
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:45 pm

THX ....my words ;)

But I think QNAP will do not anything in the future...So I think you have to send back your QNAP..

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:47 pm

It doesn't work....it's the newest Firmware ...no chance!! Only 8192

Q wrote:hi guys

i have tested that recently.

nfs client: TS-509 Pro
nfs server: TS-109 Pro, TS-209 Pro, TS-119

with all three i was able to mount 32k nfs! at least as far as i can judge it. i usually don't use nfs.

[/mnt] # mount -o udp,rsize=32768,wsize=32768 192.10.30.68:Public /mnt/test4
[/mnt] # mount
..
192.10.30.68:Public on /mnt/test4 type nfs (rw,udp,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,addr=192.10.30.68)

so that means it does work, or am i wrong :?:

which firmware version do you use?

oh and i also tested streaming with 8k too. if your client isn't too bad, it works just great.

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Thu Oct 01, 2009 11:50 pm

no need to quote my whole message as it's just above... and i edited it in the meantime.

anyway: but why can i mount a nfs share of TS-109 Pro with 32k? that wasn't a joke! i tested it and you see the result pasted above.
192.10.30.68:Public on /mnt/test4 type nfs (rw,udp,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,addr=192.10.30.68)

192.10.30.68 = TS-109 Pro

does it probably depend also on the nfs client??
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:00 am

no with a buffalo NAS it works...so it does not depend on the client....

There are so many users with the same Problem.

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:15 am

hmm ich glaube wir reden aneinander vorbei ;)

of course i believe you that it doesn't work in your case. and i know it also doesn't for other people.

but it DOES work in my combination (different client, same server). really, i swear!
do you see what i pasted above? the results of the mount command? it says it IS mounted with 32768. i did copy that right of the shell of a TS-509 which was my nfs client in this case. TS-109 Pro was the NFS server. unless the mount command is telling me BS.... but i don't think so.

so now i wonder, why does it work for me and why it doesn't work for you? i assume it can't be only a QNAP nfs server problem then...

firmware really is 3.1.0 Build 0708?

probably qnap should enlighten us about this issue... i'm a bit confused :?

edit: i wrote now an email to qnap, so they hopefully can let us know the facts here.
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:46 pm

THX Q for the email to QNAP...Please let us know if you will get an answer ;)


THX!!!

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:55 pm

no answer by qnap yet, but i just found something very interesting by user sparkss!

from viewtopic.php?f=177&t=11727&start=10#p86932:
Sparkss wrote:UPDATE : unfs (ipkg unfs3) works fantastic. Here are the speeds that I got to our Dune :

SMB : 9.6 MB/s
NFS (native QNAP) : 8.8 MB/s
UNFS (ipkg) : 16 MB/s

I did pretty much no tuning of unfs and still achieved well over a 60% increase over SMB, not to mention the lesser overhaed (NFS vs SMB) at the media player which will translate into better playback handling. I am pretty sure that if I wanted to play around with knfs (kernel based NFS - ipkg nfs-utils) that I could maybe get another MB/s or two out of it, but there are some link handling limitations to knfs that don't fit into my file system organizational scheme, so I actually prefer unfs. Plus I use it mainly for streamnig media and @ 16 MB/s I am well above the current BD specs for streaming the full BDMV structure/BD ISO.

The TS-509 is now easily meeting my expectations, albeit with some work on my end. Even with little out-of-the-box working as I had hoped, I am still very happy with the overall outcome. Not to mention that I do like more control over things than the GUI and built-in services provided. But I do like the GUI for some of the monitoring components (even though I also installed the cli versions)

sounds good and could probably also help in your case :)

FYI: unfs = http://unfs3.sourceforge.net/
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:16 pm

Ok THX Q,

but how do i have to install it?

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:26 pm

on the shell, an ipkg is available

1. get the QPKG "Optware IPKG" and install via web ui, activate.
2. use a tool like putty to connect to your TS by ssh (enable ssh access in the web ui) and login with user admin
3.

Code: Select all

ipkg update

4.

Code: Select all

ipkg install unfs3

installation done.

how to configure/use i don't know (didn't try it). maybe ask Sparkss if you need further help.
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:42 pm

thx q!

The installation works fine. But one more questeion, in which folder can i find the intsalled package?

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:14 pm

if i will start ..it comes the following message..

[/opt/sbin] # ./unfsd
bind: Address already in use
Couldn't bind to udp port 2049

User avatar
Q
Experience counts
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by Q » Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:24 pm

you need to disable the builtin nfs service first

/opt/etc/init.d/S56unfsd
or what you entered, both do start it.

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=11847 helped me to get it running (got an error first)

i also needed to enter

Code: Select all

portmap start
portmap enable

then i was able to start the unfs service without an error message.

i have no clue where it goes searching for the exports file, so just to be sure i did copy it to the optware location (cp /etc/exports /opt/etc/)


don't know if you need to do anything else... got an error as i did try to mount from another TS.
I am Q
www.qnap.ch

I don't work at QNAP.
And RAID is really NO backup!

BOLLE
Starting out
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: RSIZE / WSIZE

Post by BOLLE » Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:03 pm

Ok,

but i don't know exactly how i can stop the built in nfs server?

I habe tried it with this command:

/opt/etc/init.d/S56unfsd stop


but

bind: Address already in use
Couldn't bind to udp port 2049

Post Reply

Return to “Linux & Unix (NFS)”