How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Locked
Avrution
Starting out
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 7:10 am

How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by Avrution »

I'm not sure what causes this, but sometimes when I change the settings of a container it renames the docker to "originalname"-temporary-"random numbers"

For example, I changed the memory settings on my pihole docker and it went from "pihole" to "pihole-temporary-1536347801"

Is there a way to change this name back? I've had it change each and every time I made a modification and it really starts to screw things up.
TheTruePhoenix
Starting out
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:01 am

Re: How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by TheTruePhoenix »

I've had that too, only way to change the name is to export it and re-import it but that often causes other issues. Seems to be a bug that hits at random when you make changes, yet to confirm what exactly causes it as I'm often adding in minor changes to some of my containers and it only does it one out of every five or so times.
Avrution
Starting out
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 7:10 am

Re: How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by Avrution »

Yes, does seem completely random. It is sometimes a real pain when it happens, especially to my Crashplan docker as that takes hour to start over again.
jatzoo
Starting out
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by jatzoo »

You must execute command (login via SSH to Qnap earlier):

Code: Select all

docker rename my_container my_new_container
Avrution
Starting out
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 7:10 am

Re: How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by Avrution »

Works perfectly! Thanks a bunch.
User avatar
oyvindo
Experience counts
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: How to change name of container/docker from "temporary"?

Post by oyvindo »

I know this is an old thread, but the ultimate way to solve this must be to use an environment variable during creation.
Does anyone know of a way to do that? For instance like CONTAINER_NAME: something
ImageImageImage
Locked

Return to “Container Station”