Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post Reply
B.A.Baracus
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2021 11:28 pm

Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post by B.A.Baracus »

I feel like I've searched pretty extensively and tried everything, so here I am, asking for help.

I have been trying and failing to expose port 28967 to the internet. I've KISSed it as much as I can, unplugging my other Network adapter and removed and re-installed container station.

Configurations:

Docker Startup Command
docker run -d --restart unless-stopped --stop-timeout 300 \
-p 28967:28967 \
-p 14002:14002 \
-e WALLET='arbitrarystring' \
-e EMAIL='myemail@gmail.com' \
-e ADDRESS='mydns.org:28967' \
-e STORAGE='1000GB' \
--net=bridge \
--mount type=bind,source='/share/shared/storagenodeidentity/',destination=/app/identity \
--mount type=bind,source='/share/shared/storjdata/',destination=/app/config \
--name storagenode storjlabs/storagenode:latest

Let me know which docker exec commands
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35249
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post by dolbyman »

you could try bride mode and assign a static/dynamic IP to the container
B.A.Baracus
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2021 11:28 pm

Re: Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post by B.A.Baracus »

That was my original intention, I was using adapter 2 and trying to attach the container directly to that adapter, but Container Station keeps trying to box it into this virtual switch and I can't edit the configuration for that.
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35249
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post by dolbyman »

for bridge mode you can leave it connected to the same NIC, it just acts as a separate connection
B.A.Baracus
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2021 11:28 pm

Re: Exposing Port from Docker Container

Post by B.A.Baracus »

Is there a way to set up the bridge in the docker run command?

Every time I try to edit the Container Settings in Container Station to use "Network Mode: 'Bridge'", it loses parameters from my run command and fails to restart.
Post Reply

Return to “Container Station”