Browse for Media folder

Plex allows you to aggregate all your personal media and access it anywhere you go. Enjoy your own media on all your devices with the Plex Media Server.
Post Reply
icedhot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:16 pm

Browse for Media folder

Post by icedhot » Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:27 pm

plex server on nvidia shield and qnap ts-853a was working normally until i switch to tplink router ax6000. it shows no folder when trying to add movie library. tplink upnp is turn on.

can someone please help me?

thanks
Jim

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18718
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Browse for Media folder

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:58 pm

upnp should be disabled..and does not help or even do anything on local network connections (no nat)

so is the shield the server or the player ? and what does the qnap do ?(just smb?)

icedhot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:16 pm

Re: Browse for Media folder

Post by icedhot » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:15 am

yes shield is the server and qnap is for storage.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18718
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Browse for Media folder

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:24 am

I don't have a shield, but on my QNAP plex server install I can mount network folders (connected via filestation), they show up as folders in the main tree when adding libraries

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18718
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Browse for Media folder

Post by dolbyman » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:26 am

a quick google found this

https://support.plex.tv/articles/220391 ... ia-shield/

see SMB section

my guess is, the new router has a different subnet (IP's handed out via DHCP), but if the shares were mounted via the old IPs, they wouldn't work anymore

icedhot
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 11:16 pm

Re: Browse for Media folder

Post by icedhot » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:44 am

dolbyman wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:26 am
a quick google found this

https://support.plex.tv/articles/220391 ... ia-shield/

see SMB section

my guess is, the new router has a different subnet (IP's handed out via DHCP), but if the shares were mounted via the old IPs, they wouldn't work anymore
followed these steps did the trick - had to remount the drive in shield.

thank you so much for your help!!

Post Reply

Return to “Plex Media Server”