Plex and it's IP

Plex allows you to aggregate all your personal media and access it anywhere you go. Enjoy your own media on all your devices with the Plex Media Server.
Post Reply
User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Plex and it's IP

Post by spikemixture » Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:35 pm

I have 3 adapters from my TVS-1282 connected to my router or switch .

The ip's are
192.168.1.80
192.168.1.81
192.168.1.82

Plex appears to randomly pick an ip.

I have weird things going on with plex and my network

Is there anywhere I can set, say 192.168.1.82 as my plex IP
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
GTX 1050 TI
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated asap.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 18718
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Plex and it's IP

Post by dolbyman » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:11 pm

I have two NICs in two different subnets and no problem with Plex

how does your virtual switch config look like for thise 3 IPs ?

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Plex and it's IP

Post by spikemixture » Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:20 am

dolbyman wrote:
Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:11 pm
I have two NICs in two different subnets and no problem with Plex

how does your virtual switch config look like for thise 3 IPs ?


Which one does plex choose for you and does it matter?

I actually have four nics connected plus a 10GBE
My virtual switch does not show any except the one with an actual virtual switch (Virtualization Station)
Which Plex doesn't pick !
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
GTX 1050 TI
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated asap.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

User avatar
Trexx
Ask me anything
Posts: 5226
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Plex and it's IP

Post by Trexx » Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:59 pm

Don’t have 3 ip’s on the same subnet/vlan. Use port trunking assuming your switch supports it.

You can manually assign it to 1 interface via advanced options in the GUI.

See faq as starting point.


https://forums.plex.tv/t/qnap-faq-read-me-first/109942


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.3.x
QTS (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
Data (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar
VMs (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
Ext. (HDD): TR-004 [Raid-5] 4 x 4TB HGST Ultastor
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
UPS: CP AVR1350

Model:TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
Model:TS-228a FW: 4.4.3.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Plex and it's IP

Post by spikemixture » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:36 pm

Trexx wrote:
Mon Mar 23, 2020 11:59 pm
Don’t have 3 ip’s on the same subnet/vlan. Use port trunking assuming your switch supports it.

Why? 1 for main connection , #2 for failover and the 3rd for virtual switch .

BTW I have ongoing trouble with port trunking (using all options) so gave up on that.

You can manually assign it to 1 interface via advanced options in the GUI.


Advanced options in which GUI and where?

See faq as starting point.


https://forums.plex.tv/t/qnap-faq-read-me-first/109942


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
GTX 1050 TI
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated asap.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Plex Media Server”