PLEX help

Plex allows you to aggregate all your personal media and access it anywhere you go. Enjoy your own media on all your devices with the Plex Media Server.
User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:38 pm

I finally got Plex working back in January and the still is.
But I can't play anything NEW. I placed a new .mkv file on the server and nothing can play it from anywhere on my network old stuff still works on everything.

Any ideas?
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23136
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: PLEX help

Post by dolbyman » Fri Apr 02, 2021 11:11 pm

updated to the latest plex server version from plex website?

sounds like your media agents are down

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 11:29 pm

I’ve updated from the Plex site
It will not play
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23136
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: PLEX help

Post by dolbyman » Fri Apr 02, 2021 11:46 pm

what now ?

new media is not added or it will not play?

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Sat Apr 03, 2021 12:08 am

It’s in the same directory as the stuff that plays and it’s been rescanned but still isn’t visible
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23136
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: PLEX help

Post by dolbyman » Sat Apr 03, 2021 1:52 am

thats why I said you have an agent problem (the programs that scan the files and scrape the info)

they are either disabled or faulty
Last edited by dolbyman on Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Sat Apr 03, 2021 3:37 am

All the previously transferred stuff works fine . I’m out off my depth me thinks!
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 23136
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: PLEX help

Post by dolbyman » Sat Apr 03, 2021 4:22 am

I understand ..but that is then best directed to the plex forums
Last edited by dolbyman on Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Sat Apr 03, 2021 6:51 pm

I have just placed this in the PLEX forum

Server Version#: PlexMediaServer-PlexMediaServer-1.22.1.4275-48e10484b-x86_64
Player Version#: Varios, iPad 7.15
PC 1.30.1.2115-81e1fc3f + Sony TV/LG TV
The new file is in the same directory as the stuff that plays and it’s been rescanned but still isn’t visible.
All the previously transferred stuff works fine. I’m out of my depth I think!

thanks in advance
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

casw1000
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:46 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by casw1000 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:38 pm

Hi Sharper9, I will try and help by sharing my experiences and what I would do. Not sure if you have a plex pass or not? So from what I can see, you had plex working, you added some new content, but this doesn't show up. Hopefully, I got that right.

So, when you browse to the Plex Management page, you see the library, but still dont see the updates. How big is that library? Do you see any new content on any of the librarys?

What happens if you go into settings > Management > Troubleshoot > Optimize Database. This might refresh / clean up the issues.
I would create a new library, call it temp or something. Create as a Film library, copy 1 known working film into that libary then see if the Plex DB shows the content.

Let me know if any of these ideas have helped. I will try to offer other ideas if not.
Regards, Colin.

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:06 pm

Hi Colin
Very strang.
Managed to add a 'test' library and cut and paste the missing data. And it played.
Not a clue why. I'll have another look tomorrow.
Confused.
Thanks
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

casw1000
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:46 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by casw1000 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:34 pm

ok, well small steps of progress. When you say cut and paste the missing data, is this manually editing say the file name, date, genre etc? Are you using the Agents to find the correct meta data? Let me know more feedback and hopefully we can figure this out.

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:19 pm

Hi Colin
I cut/pasted in Win 10 file explorer!
Is there a method to move/copy in Plex?

I can see my test data in my new library in "other video" named "test event". The same file is in TV if you look at Win 10 directory but Plex just sees old data.
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

casw1000
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:46 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by casw1000 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 6:47 pm

sharper9 wrote:
Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:19 pm
Hi Colin
I cut/pasted in Win 10 file explorer!
Is there a method to move/copy in Plex?

I can see my test data in my new library in "other video" named "test event". The same file is in TV if you look at Win 10 directory but Plex just sees old data.
Ok, I wasn't sure how you were copying data to the library. It sounds to me like the old library's have an issue in the Plex DB, as the new library is working correctly. So the options I think you have are;
1. Check the console view (settings > Manage > Console) and see if there is anything obvious you can see about errors.
2. Pick an original library that is not working correctly, but with the least media inside. Delete the library and then recreate it again. This should sort out the problem. If the issue still exists after that, then either log a ticket with Plex Support as this would be going beyond my limits.

Just in case I missed this somewhere, please would you kindly confirm the actual config of your plex setup. So for me, I have plex server installed on my qnap. I dont want to assume that your running the server on a Windows 10 machine, but the library's are on a SMB share or something.

Thanks, Colin.

Edit: Can you confirm the settings you have In Settings > Library. Just so I understand what you have enabled and I can compare this to my own setup.

User avatar
sharper9
Know my way around
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:10 pm

Re: PLEX help

Post by sharper9 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 7:24 pm

There are errors in the console.
How do I copy them?
log plex.jpg
to be continued............
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
All the best

TS251A 8GB 2 x 3TB JBOD for LMS and loads of other stuff. 2 Hikvision DS-2CD2342WD-I
Firmware 4.4.3.1354 - Windows 10. + 2 x iPads

Post Reply

Return to “Plex Media Server”