Can't login to QIot

QIoT technology to allow you to explore potential IoT business opportunities.
Smart home/Smart building/Smart City/
User avatar
Bianca_
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:52 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by Bianca_ » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:30 am

I've found that Firefox works best with all things QNAP related.

fredcman
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by fredcman » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:47 pm

I've got the same issue. Just installed Qiot suite, and it added container station (not sure but it may have added help desk as well). Updated all apps to latest version, but still the same reaction.
I'm running win 10 and firefox 58.
Any ideas???

Weather_Underground
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:01 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by Weather_Underground » Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:54 pm

No issues here with Chrome version 64.0.3282.167.
Bianca_ wrote:I've found that Firefox works best with all things QNAP related.


What problems do you have with other browsers?
TS-253 8Gb Pro, with 10 Tb WD-Red (17/02/2018)
TS-131P For Backups
FW 4.3.4.086
Purposes: Streaming/Backup/XXX streaming/Other stuff.
Windows 10 Home
Minix NEO U9-H

rtorrent version rtorrent_0.9.6-0503-170503_x86_64.qpkg https://mega.nz/#!6R90HCiR!OajUMTRZfskn ... hH3MzsRXVo

:S

fredcman
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by fredcman » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:59 pm

As was stated on the first post...Click on the app on the qnap desktop (from firefox browser), click on the QIoT suite lite app icon, Launches a new tab (address https://sv7:8743/qiot/#/) and I enter my username / password. Password field goes blank and a message underneath says logging in... Then nothing. I've tried logging in as admin/admin, admin/system password, and with a user account. All do the same.

I'm running on a TS-453A with 4 hard drives (non raid, so just 4 separate volumes).

On the system log it shows 2 messages spaced 5 seconds apart... {QIoT suite lite] migration.

I've done a tidy up and removed HD Station and all the apps that were loaded (don't really use them).

I'm gonna remove QIoT and re-install it.

fredcman
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by fredcman » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:38 am

And it makes no difference. Anybody got any ideas what to look for. Are there any other forums that I could search?

I don't want to give up on this at the very beginning, cos this looks exactly like what I need. A personal IOT where I can store recordings from various sensors, and display them on a dashboard. I don't want a cloud based service, that could diasppear tomorrow, or start demaning payment to continue using it.

fredcman
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by fredcman » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:56 am

So QIoT doesn't work with Firefox.
Loaded chrome (yuk), and it works. Can't see whats stopping it from working. It could be the version of qoit (0.9.0 beta) but I'm stuck on QTS 4.2.2 as I cannot afford to lose the DLNA servers (Twonky and Minim). I've got other laptops with firefox on that I can butcher, so will see what can be done if anything.

User avatar
andersoncheng
Starting out
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by andersoncheng » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:09 am

QIoT already upgrade to 1.1How about use the latest version ?
https://www.qnap.com/en/app_center/?qts=4.3.4&kw=QIoT

User avatar
andersoncheng
Starting out
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by andersoncheng » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:19 am

fredcman wrote:And it makes no difference. Anybody got any ideas what to look for. Are there any other forums that I could search?

I don't want to give up on this at the very beginning, cos this looks exactly like what I need. A personal IOT where I can store recordings from various sensors, and display them on a dashboard. I don't want a cloud based service, that could diasppear tomorrow, or start demaning payment to continue using it.



alguti2000 »

may check QIoT Blog ? https://qiot.qnap.com/blog/en/

fredcman
Starting out
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by fredcman » Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:45 pm

As per my previous post, I'm stuck on 4.2.2 at the moment. The latest version only runs on QTS 4.3 and above. I did try to manually install it, but it won't start.

andersoncheng wrote:QIoT already upgrade to 1.1How about use the latest version ?
https://www.qnap.com/en/app_center/?qts=4.3.4&kw=QIoT

User avatar
andersoncheng
Starting out
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by andersoncheng » Thu Jun 14, 2018 6:44 pm

sblusson wrote:Hi,
I have same problem : login admin/admin with admin = QTS password no work !
I install on a TS251
Someone have a solution ?
Thanks



your TS251 QTS version ? and QIoT version ?

labirio
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:26 pm

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by labirio » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:11 pm

Hi,
i tried everything you wrote...
browser,
install/reinstall,
no virtualization station,
etc, etc
same problem : no login / Incorrect user name or password

TS451+ in Raid
fw: 4.3.4
8Gb memory

QIoT 1.1.298

I don't know what else to try...
if you have any other suggestions
Thank you

GeekyTim
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:42 am

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by GeekyTim » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:30 pm

QIoT was working fine before the latest OS update. Now I'm also getting 'incorrect username/password' :-(
Tim

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
QNAP TS-453B-8GB 16TB
QNAP TS-219P

narkhede_amol
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by narkhede_amol » Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:32 am

labirio wrote:Hi,
i tried everything you wrote...
browser,
install/reinstall,
no virtualization station,
etc, etc
same problem : no login / Incorrect user name or password

TS451+ in Raid
fw: 4.3.4
8Gb memory

QIoT 1.1.298

I don't know what else to try...
if you have any other suggestions
Thank you



Hello There,
I am from QNAP Product Management team. I would like to see if we can get access to your system and try to analyze the problem.
We would like to work with you and try to resolve this issue asap. So Kindly let us know if we can have a session and try to analyze this problem.
You can mail me at amolnarkhede@qnap.com
Thank you.

Regards,
Amol Narkhede

narkhede_amol
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by narkhede_amol » Thu Aug 30, 2018 11:33 am

GeekyTim wrote:QIoT was working fine before the latest OS update. Now I'm also getting 'incorrect username/password' :-(



Hi Tim,

I am from QNAP Product Management team. I would like to see if we can get access to your system and try to analyze the problem.
We would like to work with you and try to resolve this issue asap. So Kindly let us know if we can have a session and try to analyze this problem.
You can mail me at amolnarkhede@qnap.com
Thank you.

Regards,
Amol Narkhede

narkhede_amol
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Can't login to QIot

Post by narkhede_amol » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:27 pm

narkhede_amol wrote:
labirio wrote:Hi,
i tried everything you wrote...
browser,
install/reinstall,
no virtualization station,
etc, etc
same problem : no login / Incorrect user name or password

TS451+ in Raid
fw: 4.3.4
8Gb memory

QIoT 1.1.298

I don't know what else to try...
if you have any other suggestions
Thank you



Hello There,
I am from QNAP Product Management team. I would like to see if we can get access to your system and try to analyze the problem.
We would like to work with you and try to resolve this issue asap. So Kindly let us know if we can have a session and try to analyze this problem.
You can mail me at amolnarkhede@qnap.com
Thank you.

Regards,
Amol Narkhede



Dear Luca,
Thank you for allowing us to connect your NAS and checking the issue. I am just adding MOM here for reference of Other users.

MoM:
1. Luca has shared his NAS through Chrome Remote desktop to us and we helped to explain his issue.
2. We have come to know that Luca tried to access QIoT using newly created NAS Administrator account NOT the default 'admin' account.
3. we have requested to Luca that try to access QIoT Suite Lite using the default "admin" account. and it worked fine.

Note: At this moment QIoT only support default 'admin' user. Other users from Administrator group are not supported. We may add this support in the future.

Regards,
QNAP QIOT Team

Post Reply

Return to “QIoT”