QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
Nexus2k
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:10 pm

QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by Nexus2k » Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:33 pm

I've got a QHora-301W as soon as it was available in my country and I'm very happy with the 10GBe performance and the Wifi 6 is fantastic.

However I'm fighting with a few issues:
- The Firmware seems to be a bit unstable, I get about 1 random reboot per day, the router is not reporting high temperatures nor any errors in the log
- There is no IPv6 support
- There is no DynDNS support (Luckily my NAS can do that for now)

In earlier firmware versions I've observed also performance degradation after a while where the WAN speed slowed down to ~500MBps (I have a 1Gbps/100Mbps connection). Is there a firmware roadmap and a way to see more detailed logs after a reboot?

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 22793
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by dolbyman » Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:36 pm

Hope Dyndns is only used for a VPN server and not for direct exposure of NAS services

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=160849

Oh and btw..this is a user forum, QNAP does not come here..and we do not have any access to internal roadmaps or juicy gossip

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9910
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Fri Apr 23, 2021 3:31 am

@nexus

that's surprising

assuming you are using default app without doing anything weird to it, user should expect it not to randomly reboot. you definitely should create a support ticket for that
https://service.qnap.com/

yes i would have first check the temp for the router, but you are saying temp readings were okay.

ipv6 is usually standard support especially for router these days. you best also create a ticket for this asking for a feature request.


personally i didn't enable ipv6. becauze it's more of a detriment for vpns more often than not.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) 2x 4TB Seagate Ironwolf, Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-253D
[^] QNAP TS-228
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Qotom Pfsense|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

Nexus2k
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:10 pm

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by Nexus2k » Tue Apr 27, 2021 1:37 pm

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:36 pm
Hope Dyndns is only used for a VPN server and not for direct exposure of NAS services

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=160849

Oh and btw..this is a user forum, QNAP does not come here..and we do not have any access to internal roadmaps or juicy gossip
Hehe, no worries disabling the whole qnap cloud and automatic port opening from the NAS is the first thing I do on these products.
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Fri Apr 23, 2021 3:31 am
@nexus

that's surprising

assuming you are using default app without doing anything weird to it, user should expect it not to randomly reboot. you definitely should create a support ticket for that
https://service.qnap.com/

yes i would have first check the temp for the router, but you are saying temp readings were okay.

ipv6 is usually standard support especially for router these days. you best also create a ticket for this asking for a feature request.


personally i didn't enable ipv6. becauze it's more of a detriment for vpns more often than not.
Hmmm I hoped somebody already looked into the router a bit more indepth and would know log files or other stuff to check after reboots. I have to say that I use both available 10Gbe Ports but again the temperature always claimed to be normal.

kamayuq
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:29 am

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by kamayuq » Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:37 am

DynDNS support was added recently, right? But OpenVPN support was "downgraded" to QVPN? Can I connect to a regular OpenVPN Server with it and route the vpn data to a specific vLAN as well?

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9910
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Wed Apr 28, 2021 11:29 am

there is no openvpn encryption protocol in the options? :'
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) 2x 4TB Seagate Ironwolf, Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-253D
[^] QNAP TS-228
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Qotom Pfsense|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

kamayuq
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:29 am

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by kamayuq » Wed Apr 28, 2021 2:40 pm

There an OpenVPN optionas a QVPN client that reads a *.ovpn file but it does not work with a normal OpenVPN Server. Debugging the logfile is also not existent. VLAN tagging does not work either. so if you switch a port from (all) access port to trunk port (with a vlan tag) the connected client still get's the old dhcp lease from before. When forceing a new lease on the client the VLAN tagged ports don't work even when DHCP was enabled. This is quite a bummer.

kamayuq
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:29 am

Re: QHora-301W, unfinished product?

Post by kamayuq » Thu Apr 29, 2021 4:24 pm

3 days fighting with this router and I think that I will send it back. I have been resetting and rebooting this router far too many times now and some settings are just random with every reboot. Now the reboot takes several minutes (I think it's overheating)

On top of this:
The firewall options are really really bad.
OpenVPN is basically non existent.
vLAN is severely lacking.
and the support is not really helpful either.

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”