[SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8972
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by OneCD » Tue Oct 06, 2020 1:19 pm

Qmann wrote:
Tue Oct 06, 2020 12:53 pm
SMP:
* New order *
(01) (A) Entware
(02) (A) NvKernelDriver
(03) (A) netmgr
(04) (A) NodeJS
(05) (A) QJDK8
(06) (A) container-station
(07) (A) Qapache
(08) (A) MySQL8
(09) (A) MultimediaConsole
(10) (A) HybridBackup
(11) (Φ) helpdesk
(12) (Φ) Qboost
(13) (Φ) ResourceMonitor
(14) (Φ) QKVM
(15) (Φ) PlexPy
(16) (Φ) QSubSonic
(17) (Φ) NotificationCenter
(18) (Φ) SSDLaboratory
(19) (Φ) SecurityCounselor
(20) (Φ) browser-station
(21) (Φ) iPerf3
(22) (Φ) LicenseCenter
(23) (Φ) QcloudSSLCertificate
(24) (Ω) MalwareRemover
(25) (Ω) SortMyQPKGs
Note that 'autorun.sh' is executed before nearly all QPKGs, and isn't a QPKG itself, so it's not shown in your package list. More details can be seen in the OP about this.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Qmann
Know my way around
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:09 am
Location: USA

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by Qmann » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:22 am

Thanks and it worked!

As I read up on this more, specifically to Plex, I ended up changing my container to make Plex run and root instead of a user, and then passing /dev/dri to the container was not problem on the permissions of the core system. This is the best solution so the QNAP system doesn't have to be touched, and should be safe running as root inside the container. I easily forget how careless you can be in a container and you don't always have to use a non-priv user to run stuff.

BTW - Thanks for the SMQPKGs app! It's amazing! :)

Qmann
Model: TVS-872XT 64GB (Crucial 64GB Kit CT2K32G4SFD8266)
2 x 1TB XPG 1TB NVMe (ASX8200PNP-1TT-C) [RAID-1]
4 x 8TB Ironwolf [RAID-5]
Model: TS-569L (HBS3 backups)
4 x 8TB Ironwolf [RAID-5]

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 8972
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by OneCD » Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:06 pm

Qmann wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:22 am
BTW - Thanks for the SMQPKGs app! It's amazing! :)
No worries mate! :D

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

LaRseTe
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by LaRseTe » Mon Apr 05, 2021 6:46 am

Hi! did anyone have success using this or something similar when using an encrypted volume? I was hoping it to work while the volume was being unlocked but it doesn't :(

User avatar
Qmann
Know my way around
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:09 am
Location: USA

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by Qmann » Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:07 am

I haven't tried it on an encrypted volume, but it does work perfectly on unencrypted. Encryption seems to complicate a lot of things. :/ If you don't reboot the NAS very often (which most don't), you could unlock and run a small script.
Model: TVS-872XT 64GB (Crucial 64GB Kit CT2K32G4SFD8266)
2 x 1TB XPG 1TB NVMe (ASX8200PNP-1TT-C) [RAID-1]
4 x 8TB Ironwolf [RAID-5]
Model: TS-569L (HBS3 backups)
4 x 8TB Ironwolf [RAID-5]

LaRseTe
Starting out
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: [SCRIPT] create-autorun.sh

Post by LaRseTe » Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:51 pm

LaRseTe wrote:
Mon Apr 05, 2021 6:46 am
Hi! did anyone have success using this or something similar when using an encrypted volume? I was hoping it to work while the volume was being unlocked but it doesn't :(
At first I didn't realize this was just an easy and automatic way to accomplish this: https://wiki.qnap.com/wiki/Running_Your ... at_Startup

But doing it, the new autorun file is stored inside the encrypted volume, so what I had to do for it to work with an encrypted volume is just perform the steps manually directly editing the "autorun.sh" file inside the config ramblock.

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”