4.3.3.0262 build 20170727 - Autorun Feature

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
dulcifium
Been there, done that
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: 4.3.3.0262 build 20170727 - Autorun Feature

Post by dulcifium » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:30 pm

schumaku wrote:Hi Marc,

spycho wrote:Now my question is where is the autorun.sh script located, there is only a 'view' but not a 'edit' button on the hardware menu.
I'd wish there would be an [Edit] option here, too.

Creating and maintaining the autorun.sh file must be done "the hard way" as shown here -> https://wiki.qnap.com/wiki/Running_Your ... at_Startup ... use the editautorun.sh approach (just the commands, or keep it as a file) - but the appropriate one matching your NAS model.


Many models aren't listed there. What's the correct way of doing this on an X79 model to permanently change the PATH environment variable?
QNAP TS-EC1079 Pro (4.3.4.0435) | 10 x 4 TB (WD WDC WD40EFRX firmware 82.00A82) | 32 TB RAID-6
QNAP TS-639 Pro (3.8.1 Build 20121205) | 6 x 3 TB (Toshiba DT01ACA300 firmware MX6OABB0) | 12 TB RAID-6
Both shared over single port GbE and wifi router to Linux, Android, Windows, macOS and PS3

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43672
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: 4.3.3.0262 build 20170727 - Autorun Feature

Post by schumaku » Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:22 pm

dulcifium wrote:Many models aren't listed there.
The many not listed are "All HAL-based Intel and AMD NAS" models, like your x79.

dulcifium wrote:What's the correct way of doing this on an X79 model to permanently change the PATH environment variable?
Purpose? As this is not Mess-DOS, autorun.sh does not have some "direct" PATH manipulation functionality.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11962
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: 4.3.3.0262 build 20170727 - Autorun Feature

Post by Don » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:07 am

What I have done in the past is to create the autorun file. In the autorun file I call another another script file that is outside of that mount point. This way I only have to do the mount once. Any changes I need to make get done on the called script without having to mount and unmount.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0993 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”