Page 8 of 8

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:41 am
by afterdinnerspeaker
Thank you Moogle! I've been busy all summer (Canada) with farm stuff (cattle, etc) and quite frankly very overwhelmed as I return to where we left off. Are you able to Discord for a moment?

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:55 am
by afterdinnerspeaker
Thanks so much Moogle! I'm so glad you've got your cabling project under way, so much more reliable.

I just got back to my NAS to attempt to continue from where we left off and I'm having difficulties trying to mimic your instructions (only my fault...your instructions were very good).

My first indication was the myQNAPcloud test showing no web connectivity.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:08 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
i was helping dinner setup his wireless adapter.

we managed to get the 5ghz working. so now he can unwire his NAS and connect to it wirelessly.

to do that, we used the wireless card to connect to his router. then you can unplug. The router DHCP has a reserved LAN ip set for the wireless adapter. I was looking where to set the static ip for this but i couldn't find it.

The next part is the one i probably need others to advise. Because for the wireless ap station, that is for OTHER client devices to connect to the QNAP.

so the QNAP should then issue out lan ips for those connected devices should it? Should the QNAP DHCP server be setup on 192.168.1.x (same like the router), or should it be on 192.168.0.x ? :'

I think dinner wants to setup the 2.4ghz for wireless ap station, so he also has an option for devices not connected to the router, to be able to instead connect direct to the qnap.


I think for his Ip cams, he can follow the QVR guide here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KR4fQpvO63A

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:25 pm
by P3R
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:08 pm
...so the QNAP should then issue out lan ips for those connected devices should it? Should the QNAP DHCP server be setup on 192.168.1.x (same like the router)...
No you should normally never have multiple DHCP-servers for the same ip network (broadcast domain). If the Qnap AP thing is in the same ip network as the firewall/router, it shouldn't have a DHCP server but the firewall/router should serve DHCP for the whole network.

If this Qnap wireless stuff have it's clients in another ip network, then it by definition is a router and not an access point (AP).

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:25 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
P3R wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:25 pm
]No you should normally never have multiple DHCP-servers for the same ip network (broadcast domain). If the Qnap AP thing is in the same ip network as the firewall/router, it shouldn't have a DHCP server but the firewall/router should serve DHCP for the whole network.

If this Qnap wireless stuff have it's clients in another ip network, then it by definition is a router and not an access point (AP).
he has 2 qnap x53be series.

the 1st one will be in the home i presume. so it will be connected to the home router network.

if thats the case, then he should be fine with the qnap connect direct to the router. cause he got wireless that way.


but the 2nd nas, i'm not sure but i think either its
1. standalone (no internet access or connected any network)
2. connected to the same network with router.
3. connected to an internet with a router of some sort. then he will use a VPn for remote access


i'll check with him.


but the cams i think they have credentials you can login to from qvr. and they can be setup as static on their own ip cams so no dhcp for that is required.


Anyway back to the first home NAS. even if devices can connect wirelessly to the router and effectively access the qnap that way. It was marketed that devices can connect direct to the qnap wirelessly itself thus bypass the router wireless, for a better wireless connection supposedly.

but how to set that up :'



One thing i noticed, the \\NAS name did not work. Instead you had to do the \\lan ip for the wireless card. Why is that? i assume that as long as you use nas name, and the wireless is the only connection available then by default it will connect to the wireless adapter. but that didn't seem to work :S

So now he has to use 2 shortcuts. 1 for the lan wired... and another for wireless. I thought he could have just use the nas name and that single shortcut would work regardless of when he wired or wireless mode.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:27 am
by P3R
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:25 pm
It was marketed that devices can connect direct to the qnap wirelessly itself thus bypass the router wireless, for a better wireless connection supposedly.
Well you have to ask Qnap what they mean with their marketing. I'm not always in agreement with their claims.

Good wireless connections comes from clever channel planning and placing the antennas in the most RF-optimal place, not having the AP integrated in the server. That's why I prefer to keep the wireless networking on dedicated equipment. A router/AP is small and much easier to locate at an RF-optimal place than a NAS/server.
One thing i noticed, the \\NAS name did not work. Instead you had to do the \\lan ip for the wireless card. Why is that? i assume that as long as you use nas name, and the wireless is the only connection available then by default it will connect to the wireless adapter. but that didn't seem to work :S
I don't really want to be involved in this as I'm not really interrested in the product but I'll try to explain that.

In the end it's always only the IP addresses that are used to connect to anything in a IP network. What happens when you use \\NAS is that a local translation into an IP address is made in the background for you. If you have a DNS resolver/forwarder on the same system as the DHCP-server, the DHCP-adresses assigned are often automagically registered into the DNS making all of that transparent to the administrator/users and it simply works. With static IPs the name/IP address translation need to be manually configured somewhere to work.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:24 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
With static IPs the name/IP address translation need to be manually configured somewhere to work.
ooo i see so thats the difference. ic, thx.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:54 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
managed to fix some stuff.

but one of the tests, a smart mobile connected to the qnap 2.4ghz wireless ap ended up not being able to connect to the internet. not sure why.....

the 2.4ghz wireless ap station pointed the gateway to the router, and the dns is pointed to 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 so i assumed that would work? not sure why it didn't :S

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:10 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
Not sure if i mentioned this before, but just in case, here is the gist of what to do to setup Wireless AP station

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKLfqRRPY3c

@27:30
they say 3 steps

@33:15