Page 4 of 8

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:56 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
oo then don't install ap station then, since not needed.

go to QTS > virtual network > interfaces > WIFI > select the wireless adapter (2.4ghz or 5ghz) and toggle to enable it, then connect it to the router.

your qnap should then be wirelessly connected to your router. so any device on the router network should be able to see the qnap. then you configure a fix ip for it on your router.



not sure but i think if you connect to the router via the wireless adapter, it pegs that a different lan ip than the wired ip. they are considered 2 separate things. so make sure your setting up a fixed ip for the wired adapter device.

well to access your QTS, you need to be able to access your QNAP. So probably best leave it wired until wireless is setup, before you remove the wired. and test that it works.

It's only the initial setup you need to do this.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:59 pm
by afterdinnerspeaker
Hi again Moogle!

You mentioned, "go to QTS > virtual network > interfaces > WIFI > select the wireless adapter (2.4ghz or 5ghz) and toggle to enable it, then connect it to the router."

In QTS, I can't see "virtual network" as a choice to click on?

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:06 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
just do it while its wired, try if that works. i only reminded you that the wired ip is not the same as the wireless ip (because the wired ethernet port and the wireless adapter are 2 different things and issued separate ips if i recall correctly). so set the fix ip for the wireless adapter.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:11 pm
by afterdinnerspeaker
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:06 pm
just do it while its wired, try if that works. i only reminded you that the wired ip is not the same as the wireless ip (because the wired ethernet port and the wireless adapter are 2 different things and issued separate ips if i recall correctly). so set the fix ip for the wireless adapter.
Thanks Moogle! I will try again.

And yes, during all my “tinkering”, I did notice separate ips for wired & wireless connections.

Wish me luck & thanks again,

Jerry

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:45 pm
by Moogle Stiltzkin
afterdinnerspeaker wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:11 pm
Wish me luck & thanks again,

Jerry
gl :}

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:46 pm
by P3R
afterdinnerspeaker wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:40 pm
I actually don't want to do a wireless ap station, I just want to connect to my NAS wirelessly.
You don't need a wireless adapter in the Qnap for that.

Just connect the NAS with a network cable to the same network that the AP is connected to and connect to NAS from both wired and wireless clients.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:00 am
by afterdinnerspeaker
P3R wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:46 pm
afterdinnerspeaker wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:40 pm
I actually don't want to do a wireless ap station, I just want to connect to my NAS wirelessly.
You don't need a wireless adapter in the Qnap for that.

Just connect the NAS with a network cable to the same network that the AP is connected to and connect to NAS from both wired and wireless clients.
Thank you for your input P3R!

Originally, because of cabling difficulties (from my NAS to my router), I installed a QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter in each of my two TS-453Be NAS systems.

Unfortunately, I'm having too many difficulties trying to set up my NAS to connect wirelessly to my router especially with a "static" ip address.

Since your post, I've discovered a way to connect my NAS directly to my router which is what you suggested.

I'm currently completing setting up my first NAS (directly to router) which should finally solve my problems...hopefully!

Thanks again for your response,

Jerry

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:58 pm
by QNAS247
Hi,
I tried to connect my QNAP wirelessly to my home router using QWA-AC2600 but it keeps trining without connecting. I can use it as access point with wireless app without problems . Is there something I need to do before I connect to my home WiFi.
Please I need help.

Info.

QNAP TS-253B
QWA-AC2600
Latest firmware

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:45 am
by salmino
my desktop pc which is connected to the same router, is also on the same network. So how do i connect it to the qnap via the wireless?

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:45 am
by afterdinnerspeaker
Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:45 pm
afterdinnerspeaker wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:11 pm
Wish me luck & thanks again,

Jerry
gl :}
Hi Moogle!

It's been a while since I reached out to you as "real life" intervened...lol.

I'm still struggling with setting up my QWA-AC2600.

My TS-453be is connected by cable to my Actiontec T3200M router (supplied by our internet provider) and I've used a fixed IP address.

I've installed "WirelessAP Station" and added two access points (QWA-AC2600-2.4G and QWA-AC2600-5G).

Both access points have the "buttons" on top grayed out and show the Status as "Activating" with a minus sign (-) in front.

Here's the way I entered the information for the QWA-AC2600-2.4G access points:

Display name: QWA-AC2600-2.4G
Model: QWA-AC2600 (already filled in)
Status: - Activating (never changes)
SSID: QWA-AC2600-2.4G
Encryption type: WPA2 (Recommended)
Password: used same password as my NAS
Frequency: 2.4G
Channel: Auto

Under "Connection details:" is the message "0 device(s) are connecting to this access point"

Moogle, I'm at my wits end having spent days "Googling"! I'm also embarrassed because I fear I've made a simple mistake somewhere along the line :oops: .

If you have some time in the next while, I would sincerely appreciate your help as I know you've successfully persevered and then solved QWA-AC2600 setup.

Many thanks,

Jerry

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:20 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
afterdinnerspeaker wrote:
Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:45 am

Hi Moogle!

It's been a while since I reached out to you as "real life" intervened...lol.

I'm still struggling with setting up my QWA-AC2600.
sup buddy

does this help? he especially says something important @ 2:53
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B-1sCrlTKos

https://www.qnap.com/solution/wirelessap-station/en/


that "Status: - Activating (never changes)" yes i did experience that before, but i forgot how exactly i fixed that. i think i just tinkered i got it working right at some point.

it's a bit hard to troubleshoot so i'll just explain the basics firstly.

1. you can use EITHER with wireless apstation (which effectively makes your wireless cards access points, for other things to connect to your qnap direct).

OR, without wireless apstation (meaning it's disabled or not installed), and instead, go to QTS, network & virtual switch > network > interfaces > Wifi. You can then enable the wireless adapter to use it to connect to ANOTHER AP.)

So you choose between these 2 options. you can't use both at the same time. It wouldn't allow me to if i recall.


2. during the setup process, it's best to leave the wired connection connected. only after wireless is tested working, then it should be fine to remove the wired ethernet. but if you're merely using the wireless as a failover, you can still keep using wired (this is what i do for my own setup). you already have a router there, so leaving it wired seems fine.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:39 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
right now i'm using wireless ap, with 1 ap 5ghz setup.

so i enabled the 2.4ghz as well to test if that works. see it say activating.
test wireless 1.jpg
after a minute or so it successfully activates. so this worked for me :)
test wireless 2.jpg

so having both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz aps activated same time on the qnap nas using a single wireless adapter installed, SHOULD work :' as you can see from my screenshot.


i suggest you create a ticket here
https://helpdesk.qnap.com/index.php?


they should be able to talk you through it, what exactly the issue is, that we may have overlooked.

i suspect the issue could be your configuration in the virtual network.

I had to create a new virtual switch that was dedicated for the wireless ap usage. i think this was what fixed the issue for me. this is my current setting in virtual network
test wireless 3.jpg
in my layout, the virtual switch 1 is used for the ethernet connection (wired). The virtual switch 4 i created is only used by the wireless adapter. I believe this part of the setup process was not clearly explained in the manual perhaps.

here i added more screenshots for my setting for creating virtual switch 4 as an example of what i got to work.
test wireless 4.jpg
test wireless 5.jpg
test wireless 6.jpg
test wireless 7.jpg
test wireless 8.jpg

i couldn't figure out how to get the lease time to be permanent :S usually you would use a "0" to indicate permanancy, but it didn't work in this case.

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:09 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:13 am
by Moogle Stiltzkin
hope that helps :}

now i go back to playing mtg arena, i just hit mythic this season :D playing control deck hehe

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5W9t62t10I

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:55 pm
by afterdinnerspeaker
Hi again Moogle!

I waited a while so as not to disturb your game, but here I am again my friend.

First, thank you for the screenshots which pointed me in the right direction.

Here is a screenshot of my Network & Virtual Switch "Overview":
Virtual Switch #9.jpg
Then I selected "Virtual Switch" from the left panel and clicked on "Add". This prompted me to select a mode so I selected "Basic Mode":
Virtual Switch #1.jpg
Then I selected the checkbox for "Adapter 1" but got the message shown here:
Virtual Switch #2.jpg
Since I didn't intend to change my IP address, I clicked on "No".

I then went back to the "mode selection" page and clicked on "Advanced Mode" instead.

I was intending to provide more screen shots for my attempts in "Advanced Mode" but there must be a limit.

So here I am again Moogle...going backward!

Cheers,

Jerry