QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
pepprom
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:28 pm
Contact:

QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Post by pepprom » Sun Jun 09, 2019 5:14 pm

I got a : QNAP TS-453A Firmware : 4.4.1.0949
and I recently installed Kodi 18.2.0.0

The remote control that is coming with the QNAP is not anymore fully working in KODI.
199fc338-f5e5-4530-a86c-be360c29afcb.jpg
The bottom circle in red , once I was clicking for instance on a name of a movie, it come a popup menu with several options (as it does if you click the right bottom of a mouse). Since the upgrade it comes a pop up window with a message that start : " you need a tuner, backend software, and an addon for the backend to be able to use pvr.... " , same happen when I click the other (blue) bottom .........

The rest of the remote is working perfectly.

Any explanations? how to put back the remote in fully working conditions?

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ArturPhk
Starting out
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 3:52 am

Re: QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Post by ArturPhk » Sun Jun 09, 2019 7:37 pm

Hey there,

I have exactly the same issue. I was hoping to find in this forum specific keybinds in advancedsettings.xml for KODI Leya.
I could investigate it myself, but for now Kodi18 is lagging 720p and 1080p playback on my QNAP 4.4 beta. Really don't know what can be wrong, CPU is low (so, its decoding in hardware) but i don't have a clue about what's happening.

pepprom
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:28 pm
Contact:

Re: QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Post by pepprom » Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:57 pm

ArturPhk wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 7:37 pm
Hey there,

I have exactly the same issue. I was hoping to find in this forum specific keybinds in advancedsettings.xml for KODI Leya.
I could investigate it myself, but for now Kodi18 is lagging 720p and 1080p playback on my QNAP 4.4 beta. Really don't know what can be wrong, CPU is low (so, its decoding in hardware) but i don't have a clue about what's happening.
Let's hope someone has also a solution...... it is simply annoying , despite my QNAP is so far working properly (I have used a week).

Markmilleru2
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Post by Markmilleru2 » Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:07 pm

pepprom wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 5:14 pm
I got a : QNAP TS-453A Firmware : 4.4.1.0949
and I recently installed Kodi 18.2.0.0

The remote control that is coming with the QNAP is not anymore fully working in KODI.
199fc338-f5e5-4530-a86c-be360c29afcb.jpg

The bottom circle in red , once I was clicking for instance on a name of a movie, it come a popup menu with several options (as it does if you click the right bottom of a mouse). Since the upgrade it comes a pop up window with a message that start : " you need a tuner, backend software, and an addon for the backend to be able to use pvr.... " , same happen when I click the other (blue) bottom .........

The rest of the remote is working perfectly.

Any explanations? how to put back the remote in fully working conditions?

Thanks
Facing Same issue

User avatar
GTunney
Been there, done that
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:16 pm

Re: QNAP remote control not fully working with Kodi 18.2

Post by GTunney » Sun Sep 08, 2019 3:13 am

Download the remote keymaps add on from the official Kodi Repository, it lets you map any button to any function within kodi.
Model: TS-653B 8GB
FW: 4.4.1.1031 Build: 20190816
Disks: 3 x 4TB Western Digital WD40EFRX - RAID 5
Total Storage: 7.2TB
Applications: Plex MS | QCouchPotato | QSabnzbd+ | QSickrage | QHeadphones | HTPC Manager | Kodi v18.4 MySQL
Other Devices: Netgear D7000 AC1900 VDSL Router | FTTC - 80/20 | Netgear GS108 Gigabit Switch

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”