The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
jmcging
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 4:53 am

The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Post by jmcging » Wed Apr 01, 2020 7:14 am

Got this with McAfee, could not update the anti-virus definitions, and went looking for fixes. Many were found, but all seemed way too involved. So I opened a ticket, and after a day, the help desk got things working right by reinstalling the latest firmware. No creating volumes, or other weirdness, just a firmware reinstall. After it finished, McAfee update works as it should.

Thought I'd share if it comes up for someone e;se.

misapope
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:55 am

Re: The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Post by misapope » Thu May 07, 2020 1:07 pm

I have the same problem. What firmware reinstall was that?

jmcging
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 4:53 am

Re: The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Post by jmcging » Thu May 07, 2020 5:56 pm

The current one. Whatever one is messing up, reinstall it or the latest one if you run older versions for some reason. It was teh reinstall process that fixed things, so the specific firmware seems not relevant.

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 20463
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Post by dolbyman » Thu May 07, 2020 8:56 pm

always state the build ..
"current" means nothing

jmcging
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 4:53 am

Re: The volume used to store virus definitions is corrupt or missing. Create a new volume.

Post by jmcging » Thu May 07, 2020 9:07 pm

Per tech support, it wasn't build related, it was install related. When I updated the firmware myself apparently something messed up that a reinstall of what was then the current build fixed it. The explanation was simply the reinstall itself was the fix. Take that for what you want. It's what was said. No mention of needing a specific build or having issues with a specific build.

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”