Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:43 pm

Hi.

I would like to move my DHCP service from my Airport Express to my QNAP.

I found this:
https://www.qnap.com/en-au/how-to/faq/article/can-i-setup-the-turbo-nas-as-a-dhcp-server-how-can-i-configure-it

but what do I do about the DHCP service on my Airport Express? It's also used as my router. How do you tell Airport Express to get a IP from my Qnap?

Thanks in advanced.

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8602
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby P3R » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:47 pm

Valnurat wrote:I would like to move my DHCP service from my Airport Express to my QNAP.
Why?

In small networks relying on home routers the most logical design is to have DHCP on the router.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Sat Sep 09, 2017 8:57 pm

I want to setup TFTP and I guess I need to have DHCP active on the NAS to have it to work.

AlastairStevenson
Experience counts
Posts: 1778
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:34 pm

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby AlastairStevenson » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:11 am

I want to setup TFTP

By this do you mean a bootp PXEboot service, not the basic DHCP service that issues IP, DNS, Gateway addresses?
TS-431+ as primary storage and media server and a bunch of IP cams under Surveillance Station.

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:43 am

true

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Sun Sep 10, 2017 4:47 am

I just assumed that I needed to have DHCP active on my NAS aswell.

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8602
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby P3R » Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:13 pm

Valnurat wrote:I just assumed that I needed to have DHCP active on my NAS aswell.
It would be better if DHCP in the router could point at the TFTP server. That's what Patrick Wilson did long ago.

It's either that or you need to disable DHCP in the router. It all comes down to what your router can do and that I know nothing about. Maybe you could try an Apple forum?
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Mon Sep 11, 2017 5:45 pm

Yes, I have look at Patrick Wilson solution and he has added a command to his router, but I don't have that option in my router.
It is possible to disable DHCP, but that unfortunately also disable the default gateway and DNS proxy.

P3R
Ask me anything
Posts: 8602
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby P3R » Mon Sep 11, 2017 6:06 pm

Valnurat wrote:It is possible to disable DHCP, but that unfortunately also disable the default gateway and DNS proxy.
Yes that's the consequence and the reason I asked my initial question here.

If you need to do deploy advanced cofigurations I think you should get a more advanced router/firewall rather than enabling a DHCP server in the Qnap. If you disable DHCP in the Airport Express you could still use that for wireless connections and then only need a two port wired router/firewall.

DD-WRT was mentioned. I use pfSense that also supports a TFTP server option and there are many other products out there slightly above the basic home router level.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:35 pm

If I should use DD-WRT or pfSense where do you install that. On what device?

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5925
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby dolbyman » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:38 pm

on a dedicated device(router appliance) that supports the install

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Thu Sep 14, 2017 12:42 am

What kind of router support that?

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5925
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby dolbyman » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:01 am

https://www.pfsense.org/products/

but there are also tons of mini pc's with dual NICs available on ebay,etc

User avatar
Valnurat
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:46 am

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby Valnurat » Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:58 pm

dolbyman wrote:https://www.pfsense.org/products/

but there are also tons of mini pc's with dual NICs available on ebay,etc


The next question is a litte bit off topic.

I have looked at the pfsense link. Is there one of these you would recommend for change to another router?
My WAN speed is 360 M/Bit. Don't know if that will help.
It just for normal house share of the WAN, but I like to have control of things. :)

dolbyman
Ask me anything
Posts: 5925
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Move DHCP to QNAP from Airport Express

Postby dolbyman » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:02 pm

that is a question best directed here
https://forum.pfsense.org/


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests