Need help re-setting up my NAS

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
tjg123
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:19 am

Need help re-setting up my NAS

Post by tjg123 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:15 pm

Hi I am having trouble using my NAS. An IT guy helped me set it up the first time, and then I changed location. I am able to open the IP address and get onto my account and to use Qfinder. But I want to save backups on my computer, but can't access new apps in the app centre. I get:

"The system has detected that your DNS server cannot resolve hosts, and some applications might not work properly." It tells me to go to control panels - interfaces and check if the DNS server and default gateway is correct.

I am not well versed enough to even know what this means. I looked on my Mac and found the DNS info in the network settings but have no idea what it means, or what it needs to do. It's very frustrating because I don't even know where to start.

How do I get my computer and my Qnap talking to each other thoroughly enough so that I can finally do what I bought it for? I want to backup my computer, but I have had this qnap for a year and it is too confusing.

Thanks for any help.

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10900
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Need help re-setting up my NAS

Post by P3R » Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:40 pm

tjg123 wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:15 pm
"The system has detected that your DNS server cannot resolve hosts, and some applications might not work properly." It tells me to go to control panels - interfaces and check if the DNS server and default gateway is correct.

I am not well versed enough to even know what this means.
It mean that the address of the default gateway (the router/firewall in your network) and/or DNS server (a service that translate names "qnap.com" to internet addresses "54.236.152.254" isn't properly configured on the NAS. Without having that properly configured the NAS and App Center can't communicate over the internet to get any apps.

You either need to learn very basic networking configuration or again have someone do the setup for you.

A short term workaround may be to connect to the App Center with a computer that have working internet access, tell it what you have and download the file with App you want to the computer. Then you bring up the App Center in the Qnap and install the app manually.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 683
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Need help re-setting up my NAS

Post by spikemixture » Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:54 am

You either need to learn very basic networking configuration or again have someone do the setup for you.

What he said !! 8)
Qnap TS-1277 1700 - 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid 5
Qnap TVS-1282 - 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 WD Red - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”