New NAS loaded configuration from current NAS

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
Mungo
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:41 pm

New NAS loaded configuration from current NAS

Post by Mungo » Mon Sep 09, 2019 5:05 pm

Ok, I HAD to create an account for this, as it was far too bizarre for me to try and comprehend....

- I have 3 NAS's already running (2x TS-831X and a TS-431P).
- I bought a new TS-832X NAS, loaded it with drives, and powered it on
- Using Qnap Finder, I browsed to the DHCP assigned IP address and allowed the wizard to download the latest firmware
- On reboot - the device picked up full config of one of my other TS-831X NAS's including previous wallpaper, admin login details, volume configurations - the lot.

I've subsequently reinitialized the NAS and told it not to update the firmware 1st, and continued to configure the NAS as usual. I THEN did a firmware upgrade after the initial setup and all's well. ... but how does the above happen? Where did it pull these details and config from?. The NAS it was imitating was fine, and accessible etc. - completely different IP address.

Any info on this would be appreciated, to avoid any brown-pant moments adding more NAS's in the future, when they appear to be another device with volume errors all over the place.

Cheers,

Mungo

User avatar
Toxic17
Ask me anything
Posts: 5158
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: New NAS loaded configuration from current NAS

Post by Toxic17 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:04 pm

Hi there, welcome to the forums.

Did you reuse old disks in the new NAS perhaps?
Regards Simon

QTS 4.x User Guidex

QNAP Club Repository
Submit a ticket • QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


NAS: TS-473-32GB QM2-2P QXG-10G1T 4.4.1.1064 • TVS-463-16GB 4.4.1.1064 QM2-2S10G1TB • TS-459 Pro 2GB 4.2.6 • TS-121 4.3.3.0998 • APC Back-UPS ES 700G •
QPKG's: TwonkyServer 8.51 • Apache73 • QSonarr 3.0.1.503 • QNBZGet 21.0 • phpMyAdmin 4.9.0.1 • Qmono 5.20.1.19 • McAfee 2.2.1 • Lychee 3.2.15 • HBS 3.0.190802 • LEgo v3.0.0
Network: VM Hub 3.0 <500/35> • UniFi USG Pro 4 • UniFi USW-16-150W • UniFi USW-8-60W • UniFi CloudKey Gen2+• UniFi G3-Flex • UAP AC Pro • UAP AC Lite • SLM2008 • Dell 7050 MFF •

Mungo
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: New NAS loaded configuration from current NAS

Post by Mungo » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:57 am

Heya Toxic,

Hadn't thought of that one, but no. It's not fully populated yet, but it has 4, brand new 4TB Red's and a single 3TB Hitachi that has been used previously, but not in any of my Qnaps. I could see how using a disk that had been pulled from another Qnap would cause it to evaluate a RAID or Volume it was previously configured in - but it still wouldn't explain wallpaper and admin login credentials etc.

At the moment, the only thing that makes sense to me - not that I remember configuring any such thing, but it pulled down the config from Qnap Cloud or something?....which would be concerning in of itself if that can happen to a brand new NAS.

Cheers,

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”