TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
hnzl
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 1:59 am

TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by hnzl » Mon May 24, 2010 8:42 pm

Hello,

I was wondering if anyone, or maybe a QNap forum guru, can give any advice or ideas on how to optimize write and
read speeds on a ts-439 pro II in raid 5 regarding to the stripe_cache_size file used by mdadm.
(the file found in /sys/block/md0/md/stripe_cache_size )

In the past i have been playing with 'mdadm' on linux, and from what i remember setting an other value in the
/sys/block/md0/md/stripe_cache_size file gave a huge write performance increase.

At the moment i am experimenting a bit to get the best write speed for my qnap and so far a value of '8192' seems the best to get an increase in write speed without a huge increase in cpu or memory load.

any ideas around here about this?

ink
Know my way around
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: London

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by ink » Mon May 24, 2010 9:49 pm

I often see a value of 8192 described as the sweet spot.
Last edited by ink on Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
TS-453S-Pro - 4* 2TB - RAID10(ish) [Devuan ZFS] 16GB RAM

hnzl
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 1:59 am

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by hnzl » Mon May 24, 2010 10:03 pm

hmm. gonna try that one out.

At the moment im going with a 16384 value and its going pretty fast at the moment. (Since ive upgraded the default 1gb to 2gb mem, cache memory shouldn't be a problem)
I am gonna run some benchmarks soon when i'm done copying data to get some numbers.

ink
Know my way around
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: London

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by ink » Mon May 24, 2010 10:26 pm

I look forward to seeing your results!
TS-453S-Pro - 4* 2TB - RAID10(ish) [Devuan ZFS] 16GB RAM

ink
Know my way around
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: London

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by ink » Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:04 am

Well, I tried out a good range of values and here are my results :
http://www.inkhorn.net/2010/06/06/io-pe ... ache_size/
For IE users : http://bit.ly/c0J2A7

For me, based on my results, I'm going to use a value of 2048 for stripe_cache_size, as I can't justify the drop in read performance from using higher values.
Last edited by ink on Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
TS-453S-Pro - 4* 2TB - RAID10(ish) [Devuan ZFS] 16GB RAM

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12007
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by Don » Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:10 am

ink,

The link is not working.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ink
Know my way around
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: London

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by ink » Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:11 am

Working from a few different devices on different networks here, not sure what I can do.
TS-453S-Pro - 4* 2TB - RAID10(ish) [Devuan ZFS] 16GB RAM

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12007
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by Don » Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:35 am

I get a HTTP 404 error - page not found. Are your trying from inside your network or from the internet?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ink
Know my way around
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: London

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by ink » Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:40 pm

It works from within my home network, from two different cellular networks, and I've just tested access from work too.
I'd like to be able to help, but it appears that the page works fine.

NB. I've been told that InternetExplorer has an issue with the URL, I can't help that.
TS-453S-Pro - 4* 2TB - RAID10(ish) [Devuan ZFS] 16GB RAM

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 12007
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York

Re: TS-439 pro II - Raid 5, stripe_cache_size

Post by Don » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:56 pm

The link you provided for IE works. Thanks!
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.2.1320 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”