Page 1 of 1

remap script for TFTP

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:56 pm
by kokotakus
Greetings,

I am trying to boot windows 7 installation via ERPXE.
But I have a problem with slashes vs backslashes, I need to remap them as they told me on this forum - http://erpxe.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=119
I tried to find and edit file such as "/etc/xinetd.d/tftp" (in linux CentOS) to configure the remap script. But such file is not on QNAP. I even connected with SSH and did a search for files with "TFTP" in their filename, but had no luck finding any appropriate file for this.
Could someone please give me any hint, on how to solve this remap script on QNAP?

Thank you very much.

Re: remap script for TFTP

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:08 pm
by pwilson
kokotakus wrote:Greetings,

I am trying to boot windows 7 installation via ERPXE.
But I have a problem with slashes vs backslashes, I need to remap them as they told me on this forum - http://erpxe.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=119
I tried to find and edit file such as "/etc/xinetd.d/tftp" (in linux CentOS) to configure the remap script. But such file is not on QNAP. I even connected with SSH and did a search for files with "TFTP" in their filename, but had no luck finding any appropriate file for this.
Could someone please give me any hint, on how to solve this remap script on QNAP?

Thank you very much.


Remapping should not be necessary. My PXE/TFTP Server on my NAS works just fine with Windows, Linux, and SIP files. Get your head out of the CentOS world. You're not in Kansas anymore. This is an embedded Linux device, with it's own quirks etc.

I have written several previous posts on the built-in TFTP server in all versions of QNAP Firmware since v3.6.1. I am using it successfully here with few modifications from my original setup. Please use the Advanced search function of this Forums System to find previous messages containing search terms "TFTP" or "PXE". (Many of my previous messages even include pictures :DD).

Re: remap script for TFTP

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:24 pm
by kokotakus
thanks for reply,

I searched the forum, and I didn't find any solution for this. I think I will really need that remap script which also converts uppercase to lowercase, to be able to boot winPE via ERPXE.
I will post solution here if I find out something.

Thanks