Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

QNAP NAS solution for server virtualization and clustering/HA/FT
Post Reply
User avatar
dynek
Experience counts
Posts: 1653
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Peney/Vuiteboeuf, Switzerland

Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by dynek » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:39 am

Hello,

On previous versions of QTS I could create a virtual switch with the main LAN and QKVM (ending up with a bridge).
Even with such a bridge/virtual switch I could modify DNS settings, VLAN, etc. now the option to do so says "cannot edit configuration when it is part of a virtual switch".
How would one go about changing vlan and dns settings?

Another one, why don't dhcp client include domain and search directives in resolv.conf?

Thank you

giovanni2s
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 8:18 pm

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by giovanni2s » Mon May 08, 2017 8:21 pm

I have the same issue. Any fixes?

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4971
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by Trexx » Mon May 08, 2017 10:27 pm

Which build of 4.3.3 are you running? Can you post a screenshot of how you are trying to make those changes?
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
dynek
Experience counts
Posts: 1653
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Peney/Vuiteboeuf, Switzerland

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by dynek » Wed May 10, 2017 5:17 am

I'm running 4.3.3.0154 Build 20170413

Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yai6d880empb ... .jpeg?dl=0

Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.

Thank you
Last edited by dynek on Wed May 10, 2017 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4971
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by Trexx » Wed May 10, 2017 5:29 am

I can't see your screenshot, but I would try updating to the latest b174 of 4.3.3 as it seems to be more stable for most people as well as having security patches.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4971
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by Trexx » Thu May 11, 2017 10:52 pm

dynek wrote:I'm running 4.3.3.0154 Build 20170413

Screenshot:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yai6d880empb ... .jpeg?dl=0

Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.

Thank you


You are trying to make the change in the wrong place. You have to do an Edit on the vSwitch (not the interface), and the 2nd screen will let you change the properties.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
dynek
Experience counts
Posts: 1653
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Peney/Vuiteboeuf, Switzerland

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by dynek » Fri May 12, 2017 1:33 pm

I know (well, QNAP leads me to Virtual Switch anyway) but as I say "Now when I try to configure Virtual Switch 1, there's no way to change either the DNS settings or VLAN.".

If I edit/configure Virtual Switch (1 in this case), I am going through:
- step 1/4: Select the devices for the Virtual Switch
- step 2/4: Set up the Virtual Switch IP address
- step 3/4: Set up the Virtual Switch service (NAT / DHCP server)
- step 4/4: Confirm Virtual Switch settings

None of these steps allow me to change either DNS or VLAN.

User avatar
dynek
Experience counts
Posts: 1653
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Peney/Vuiteboeuf, Switzerland

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by dynek » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:14 pm

Trying to bump this thread as latest versions still do not allow changing dns/vlan settings (I know this is a user forum but we never know).

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4971
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by Trexx » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:35 pm

Bridge virtual switches don't have DNS and VLAN, your adapter does. So configure those settings PRIOR to creating/adding the NIC to your virtual switch. If you need have different NICs on different VLANs, you would need to create seperate vSwitches for each NIC/Vlan.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
dynek
Experience counts
Posts: 1653
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:58 pm
Location: Peney/Vuiteboeuf, Switzerland

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by dynek » Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:57 pm

OK so that's expected that once configured and put inside a virtual switch (bridge) dns and vlan cannot be changed anymore. Weird but fair enough, I'll take it as it is.

Do you know any way of adding vlans on an interface so that multiple vlans could be used (for virtual machines purposes)?
I can do it from command line but not sure how QTS will react.

Thank you for your help

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4971
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Virtual Switches on QTS 4.3.3

Post by Trexx » Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:03 pm

To my knowledge, QNAP doesn't support multiple VLANs on an interface. Again remember this is a specialized "appliance" OS, not a wide-open linux distribution.

So if you needed multiple VLANs, as far as I know - separate NICS/vSwitch pairs. I would submit a helpdesk ticket though to get an "official answer".
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Post Reply

Return to “Server Virtualization & Clustering”