(SOLVED) Unable to access to internet :?:

Post your questions about myQNAPcloud service here.
Post Reply
ApolloPT
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:20 pm

(SOLVED) Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by ApolloPT » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:24 pm

Hello guys,

I have a QNAP TS-459 Pro II, using both two NICs are trucked with load balance, but only one NIC is being used.

There is a static IP configuration where I am able to access QNAP from LAN without problem, but unable to communicate with internet. In my firewall router there is no traffic being blocked to outside connections.

I can ping to local machines but cannot to external in internet. There is no problem with my local DNS server, it can resolve both internal as well as external machine names, but with the last one is unable to ping to those IP's.

So anyone here knows what can be blocking this access? It can be from the fact that I am using just one NIC from two using trunking?

I dont have freedom to just do a test to see if it is from being using trunking, because there are other users always using my QNAP.
Last edited by ApolloPT on Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4699
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by Trexx » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:30 pm

ApolloPT wrote:Hello guys,

I have a QNAP TS-459 Pro II, using both two NICs are trucked with load balance, but only one NIC is being used.

There is a static IP configuration where I am able to access QNAP from LAN without problem, but unable to communicate with internet. In my firewall router there is no traffic being blocked to outside connections.

I can ping to local machines but cannot to external in internet. There is no problem with my local DNS server, it can resolve both internal as well as external machine names, but with the last one is unable to ping to those IP's.

So anyone here knows what can be blocking this access? It can be from the fact that I am using just one NIC from two using trunking?

I dont have freedom to just do a test to see if it is from being using trunking, because there are other users always using my QNAP.


1st, lets simplify things. Unplug your 2nd NIC and remove your load-balance config.

Also QTS version and build information would be helpful.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.3.6.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 525GB Crucial MX300 m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 32GB Kit DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4, Roku Stick

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.3.6.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11782
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by Don » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:36 pm

Also provide following NAS info - IP address, subnet mask, gateway IP, and DNS IP(s).
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0923 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ApolloPT
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by ApolloPT » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:37 pm

Trexx wrote:
ApolloPT wrote:Hello guys,

I have a QNAP TS-459 Pro II, using both two NICs are trucked with load balance, but only one NIC is being used.

There is a static IP configuration where I am able to access QNAP from LAN without problem, but unable to communicate with internet. In my firewall router there is no traffic being blocked to outside connections.

I can ping to local machines but cannot to external in internet. There is no problem with my local DNS server, it can resolve both internal as well as external machine names, but with the last one is unable to ping to those IP's.

So anyone here knows what can be blocking this access? It can be from the fact that I am using just one NIC from two using trunking?

I dont have freedom to just do a test to see if it is from being using trunking, because there are other users always using my QNAP.


1st, lets simplify things. Unplug your 2nd NIC and remove your load-balance config.

Also QTS version and build information would be helpful.


Firmware version: 4.2.5
Model: Ts-459 Pro II

2nd NIC is not plugged, and I will have to wait to remove trunking to use just one NIC (I will try it in the end of the day)

Don wrote:Also provide following NAS info - IP address, subnet mask, gateway IP, and DNS IP(s).


Doesnt seem relevant but here it goes:

IP: 10.0.0.5
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.0.0.138
DNS Server: 10.0.0.2

P.S. this configuration is used by all machines in this subnet, and all have connection to internet.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11782
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by Don » Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:44 pm

ApolloPT wrote:
Don wrote:Also provide following NAS info - IP address, subnet mask, gateway IP, and DNS IP(s).


Doesnt seem relevant but here it goes:

IP: 10.0.0.5
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.0.0.138
DNS Server: 10.0.0.2

P.S. this configuration is used by all machines in this subnet, and all have connection to internet.

It's relevant if it wasn't configured correctly.

What error message do you get when you ping an internet IP address from the NAS?
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0923 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

ApolloPT
Starting out
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:20 pm

Re: Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by ApolloPT » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:51 pm

It was from having trunking activated, after disable it and use just one interface, my qnap gain access to internet again. I have also tried to use trunking with both NICs until disable it but still I didnt was able to gain access.

I will take another shot in the future to see if I can use both without problem.

Thanks guys!

antarias
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 4:13 am

Re: (SOLVED) Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by antarias » Wed Mar 27, 2019 4:16 am

Hello, had the same problem.
I logged via ssh and saw I could ping by ip and not by dns.
I edited /etc/resolv.conf, there was only one line:
nameserver 127.0.1.1
I replaced by
nameserver 8.8.8.8
and it began to work
But after restarting, the problem would continue..
It seems DNS configuration at the iface or vswitch level does not correct this problem..!
Anyone from QNAP, could you hace a look at this?
Thks!

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11782
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: (SOLVED) Unable to access to internet :?:

Post by Don » Tue Apr 02, 2019 3:59 am

This is a community forum and QNAP does not participate. You need to open a ticket with QNAP.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.6.0923 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Post Reply

Return to “myQNAPcloud service”