Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:32 am

My TS-677 is up and running great! Dedicated for Plex DVR for my entire family, it's handling it like a boss!

As I did when I purchased my TS-1635, I've taken pictures of the internals for folks that are looking to pick up a TS-x77 and want to purchase upgrades at the same time.

FYI - The M.2 slots are SATAIII. Not PCIe.

These pictures are what comes in the box without any add ons.ImageImageImageImageImage

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4843
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Trexx » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:40 am

Congratulations and thanks for the pictures.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

troubleshooter
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 1:40 am

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by troubleshooter » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:20 am

Congrats, thanks for sharing... My ts-1277 came yesterday.... I am really impressed with it so far... :)

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43673
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by schumaku » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:09 am

Teddy Bear <3!

kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:30 am

So a few additional things I messed around with. I did try a graphics card. It was the 2GB EVGA 1050 card on the approved list. My local Fry's had it on sale so I thought "why not?"

I'm not sure if you can see it in the pictures, but the graphics card doesn't really fit very well in the available space. The backplane from the 2.5" drive bays is ever so slightly in the way. I think this would only be an issue with the 677. You should have more room in the 877 and 1277. (Although the 1277 has four 2.5" bays so it might be a challenge there as well.)

ImageImage

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4843
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Trexx » Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:22 am

kd6icz wrote:So a few additional things I messed around with. I did try a graphics card. It was the 2GB EVGA 1050 card on the approved list. My local Fry's had it on sale so I thought "why not?"

I'm not sure if you can see it in the pictures, but the graphics card doesn't really fit very well in the available space. The backplane from the 2.5" drive bays is ever so slightly in the way. I think this would only be an issue with the 677. You should have more room in the 877 and 1277. (Although the 1277 has four 2.5" bays so it might be a challenge there as well.)

ImageImage

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


On the x77 YouTube videos they show the recommended card dimensions and I do believe there is a difference between the 677 and other models.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:20 am

I also installed the LAN-10G2SF-MLX dual SFP+ card. It's has PCIe 3.0 x8 interface but since I'm only using 1 port at a time (one active - one hot standby) I figured the 3.0 x4 port has more than enough bandwidth.

I also upgraded the RAM to Corsair PC2666 low profile (Vengeance LPX) 4GB x 4. The M.2 SSD's are ADATA SU800 256GB (2280 with built in ECC).Image

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: RE: Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:26 am

Trexx wrote:
On the x77 YouTube videos they show the recommended card dimensions and I do believe there is a difference between the 677 and other models.


Yes. I actually found printed documents that give the dimensions for each model. Unfortunately, none of the Nvidia models fit in the 677. A couple of the ATI's will fit fine. But I was going for hardware transcoding and only the Nvidia's support this according to QNAP.

It's ok. The Ryzen 5 is barely breaking 20% CPU usage with 3 simultaneous clients. So my household of 6 will never max it out.


Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7385
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:18 am

ty for pics, very cool.

just wondering about the graphics, is yours a low profile or Non? could that be the reason about the tight squeeze ? :'
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: RE: Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:51 pm

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:ty for pics, very cool.

just wondering about the graphics, is yours a low profile or Non? could that be the reason about the tight squeeze ? :'
Not low profile. As far as I can tell none of the cards on the list are LP.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

AlmightyDF
Starting out
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by AlmightyDF » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:37 pm

Can you take a pic of your VM passthrough? I'm having issues with the 1060 passthrough on my NAS (not the same model). Here is my issue, i just want to double check that your 1050 which is on the approved list experiences the same issue: HDMI Audio doesn't get passed through and Nvidia HD Audio driver doesn't get installed. https://i.imgur.com/ibWbShu.png

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4843
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Trexx » Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:58 am

AlmightyDF wrote:Can you take a pic of your VM passthrough? I'm having issues with the 1060 passthrough on my NAS (not the same model). Here is my issue, i just want to double check that your 1050 which is on the approved list experiences the same issue: HDMI Audio doesn't get passed through and Nvidia HD Audio driver doesn't get installed. https://i.imgur.com/ibWbShu.png


NVidia Audio passthrough works just fine on my new early Christmas Present :) I am running though on the 4.3.4 beta, so maybe due to that or could be HW related due to different NAS model.

Please provide NAS model, QTS version & Build, VS version & Build, etc.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

kd6icz
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:34 am

Re: RE: Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by kd6icz » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:15 am

AlmightyDF wrote:Can you take a pic of your VM passthrough? I'm having issues with the 1060 passthrough on my NAS (not the same model). Here is my issue, i just want to double check that your 1050 which is on the approved list experiences the same issue: HDMI Audio doesn't get passed through and Nvidia HD Audio driver doesn't get installed. https://i.imgur.com/ibWbShu.png
I didn't keep the graphics card. I'm not really familiar with the whole VM stuff and all I was hoping to use it for was hardware transcoding through Plex.

The QTS Plex developer advised me to get my money back for the card due to Plex most likely never supporting the proprietary framework of Nvidia hardware. Apparently Intel and AMD have agreed on a standard for this so they're waiting on some announcement that's scheduled to happen this week.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7385
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:53 am

kd6icz wrote:I didn't keep the graphics card. I'm not really familiar with the whole VM stuff and all I was hoping to use it for was hardware transcoding through Plex.


not possible atm. not sure for the reasoning for plex, but when i asked emby developer team, they said the issue is although emby supports it, the problem lies in the ffmpeg missing the nvenc libraries due to licensing issues or something :(

kd6icz wrote:The QTS Plex developer advised me to get my money back for the card due to Plex most likely never supporting the proprietary framework of Nvidia hardware. Apparently Intel and AMD have agreed on a standard for this so they're waiting on some announcement that's scheduled to happen this week.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


no graphics crd HW accelertion for either plex and emby for transcoding. though if using qnap native apps like videostation/hdstation for live transcoding, it my be supported though.

other than that, the graphics is used for VM if you plug monitor direct to the graphics card.

I wasn't aware of the intel/amd news, i'll google it :shock:

*did a search but didn't find anything. got a link :? ?
Last edited by Moogle Stiltzkin on Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
Trexx
Experience counts
Posts: 4843
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:50 am
Location: Minnesota
Contact:

Re: RE: Re: Got my TS-677 up and running! I've taken pictures for reference.

Post by Trexx » Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:22 am

kd6icz wrote:
AlmightyDF wrote:Can you take a pic of your VM passthrough? I'm having issues with the 1060 passthrough on my NAS (not the same model). Here is my issue, i just want to double check that your 1050 which is on the approved list experiences the same issue: HDMI Audio doesn't get passed through and Nvidia HD Audio driver doesn't get installed. https://i.imgur.com/ibWbShu.png
I didn't keep the graphics card. I'm not really familiar with the whole VM stuff and all I was hoping to use it for was hardware transcoding through Plex.

The QTS Plex developer advised me to get my money back for the card due to Plex most likely never supporting the proprietary framework of Nvidia hardware. Apparently Intel and AMD have agreed on a standard for this so they're waiting on some announcement that's scheduled to happen this week.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


Actually I would be very careful of this characterization. Plex MAY end up supporting a Libva (intel driver) > Mesa > Nvidia driver option for Nvidia support. Plex doesn't want to do throwaway work, but if they can interface through a common platform api (mesa) then that is a different discussion.

That will likely be in 2018 (if it happens) as Intel is scheduled to release Libva 2.1 (which Plex needs) around Dec. 22nd. Until Plex has that, everything is at a stand still due to code fixes they need in LibVA.

Now whether the GPU would be exposed enough through QTS for Plex to take advantage of this or not I have no idea. That would be likely be discussions between Plex & QNAP.

Either way for the x77 family it really is irrelevant as the CPU has plenty of horsepower to handle SW transcoding against multiple streams.
Paul

Model: TS-877-1600 FW: 4.4.1.x
QTier (HDD): [RAID-5] 6 x 3TB HGST DeskStar NAS QTier (SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 1TB WD Blue m.2's
(SSD): [RAID-1] 2 x 500GB Evo 860
RAM: Kingston HyperX Fury 64GB DDR4-2666
GPU: EVGA GTX 1060, ACX 2.0(1 Fan), 6GB
UPS: CyberPower AVR1350 Ext. Backup: USB 3.0 Seagate 5TB
Media Boxes: Nvidia ShieldTV Pro, AppleTV 4k, Various Roku's

Model: TVS-673 32GB FW: 4.4.1.x Test/Backup Box
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NAS RAID Rebuild Times | Live QTS Videos | | QNAP NAS Guide | Information needed when you ask for HELP | QNAP Links, Tutorials, etc.
2018 Plex NAS Compatibility Guide | QNAP Plex FAQ | Moogle's QNAP Faq

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”