unnecessary rebuld , why?

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
TECH1982
Know my way around
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:44 pm

unnecessary rebuld , why?

Post by TECH1982 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:16 am

I can understand in situations for Automatically re-billding (corruption of data, replacing with new drive) etc... but i cannot understand the sake of re-building when the user knows theire is no corruption of drives... than just pure "sideing with data loss"

Qnap has checks so it knows if a hard drive is new, or never been used on the QNAP model before.... They also know if corruption occurs.... But i just pulled pulled 1 of my 4TB drives today just to check the label, and model of drive

Checking via the GUI probably would have been better but i know that now..

When i put the drive back, it automatically started to rebuild..

Basically 7 hours of downtime for no reason.Lesion learned, Don't pull drive out unnecessary, but I would of thought checks would of been make, not only on situations where its was needed like "new drives". but also in situations like this where "no corruption occurs on drives and NAS knows it, therefor not needing to rebuild for no reason"

You only rebuild if there are problems with drives as in data corruption, or blank drive.
TS-451+

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7924
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: Automatic rebuld ?

Post by OneCD » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:26 am

If you enable RAID bitmap before pulling the drive, then a rebuild won't be needed when it's reinserted. ;)

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4714
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: unnecessary rebuld , why?

Post by MrVideo » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:29 am

It is standard practice to do a rebuild when a drive is pulled and put back in. If any data is written to the RAID while the drive is pulled, it is therefore out-of-sync. Even RAID cards for PeeCees did a rebuild if a drive was pulled. Think about how RAID works and you'll understand why. Nothing to complain about.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6 Build 20190531 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4714
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: Automatic rebuld ?

Post by MrVideo » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:30 am

OneCD wrote:If you enable RAID bitmap before pulling the drive, then a rebuild won't be needed when it's reinserted. ;)

That might work. But, as I wrote, new data to the RAID will cause the pulled drive to be out-of-sync.
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6 Build 20190531 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7924
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: unnecessary rebuld , why?

Post by OneCD » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:33 am

QNAP wrote:If the RAID group has a bitmap, only changes that were made after the disk was removed need to be synchronized, greatly speeding up the process.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4714
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: unnecessary rebuld , why?

Post by MrVideo » Fri Aug 31, 2018 12:45 pm

OneCD wrote:
QNAP wrote:If the RAID group has a bitmap, only changes that were made after the disk was removed need to be synchronized, greatly speeding up the process.

A sync needs to be done, none-the-less. Shorter the better though. :mrgreen:
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.3.6 Build 20190531 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

TECH1982
Know my way around
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 6:44 pm

Re: Automatic rebuld ?

Post by TECH1982 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 11:37 am

OneCD wrote:If you enable RAID bitmap before pulling the drive, then a rebuild won't be needed when it's reinserted. ;)


Thanks,
TS-451+

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”