Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:05 pm

Hi!

Is it possible to use a TS-453Be with 16GB RAM?
I am now having a TS-453A and this is working without any problems with 16GB RAM, although the processor (N3150) should only work with 8GB RAM which can be found an the Intel site.
So is this also possible with the TS-453Be which has a newer processor (on the intel site it only works with 8GB)?

Thank you for answers!
Last edited by iMactouch on Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 7289
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be with 16GB Ram?

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:10 pm

according to specifications it's 8gb....
https://www.qnap.com/en-us/product/ts-4 ... s/hardware


however... if it's anything like the ts-x53b series, then this may be possible

From Youtube.com
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 + 16gb ddr4 Crucial + QWA-AC2600 wireless adapter.
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II 1x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228 w. 1x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS)
[^] QNAP TS-128
Mobile NAS TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Windows 10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review

https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:14 pm

The TS-453B, TS-453BT3 and TS-243Be seem to be nearly the same.

I saw these Youtube videos, but I want to know if someone here is using 16GB of RAM in these NAS without any problem?
I don't really trust Youtube videos!

stefaanbolle
Starting out
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by stefaanbolle » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:31 pm

I have upgraded the memory of my TS-453B with 2x Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) and the device works like a charm. Running different VMs parallell now.

iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:48 pm

Ok. Thank you for your answer!

stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B)


Is this the correct RAM module? At the QNAP site I saw that you have to use DDR3L-1866 RAM for the TS-453B/TS-453Be and not DDR3L-1600 RAM. Does this slower RAM also work?

mrhyde1971
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:02 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by mrhyde1971 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:19 am

iMactouch wrote:Ok. Thank you for your answer!

stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B)


Is this the correct RAM module? At the QNAP site I saw that you have to use DDR3L-1866 RAM for the TS-453B/TS-453Be and not DDR3L-1600 RAM. Does this slower RAM also work?


The 453Be can work with 1866 and also with 1600, probably performances are better when using 1866.

Recently I had to replace my died TS-451 with a TS-453Be and I took the couple of Crucial (16GB, 2x CT102464BF160B.C16) from the old 451 and installed in new 453Be, everything is working well.

BYe,
Mr Hyde

iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Thu Jul 05, 2018 2:30 am

Ok, thank you for the answer!

Is your TS-453Be also running hotter when you close the door in front?
I have temperatures of 38°C when open and nearly 46°C when closed with four WD RED 4TB.

mrhyde1971
Starting out
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:02 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by mrhyde1971 » Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:37 am

iMactouch wrote:Ok, thank you for the answer!

Is your TS-453Be also running hotter when you close the door in front?
I have temperatures of 38°C when open and nearly 46°C when closed with four WD RED 4TB.


Currently it is closed, I have 4 WD RED (3T each) and I have
CPU 61 °C
SYSTEM 41 °C
HD1 43 °C
HD2 45 °C
HD3 44 °C
HD4 47 °C

Consider also that:
- here (Italy) is summer, now it is evening but I guess we have at least 25 °C
- my NAS works 24h/24h (mostly amule download)

Anyway during these hot days I'll keep it open

iMactouch
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 6:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by iMactouch » Thu Jul 05, 2018 10:33 am

Good morning!

Here in Germany it is also summer. The temperature yesterday was 30°C outside. :-)
My NAS also works 24/7.

ha77man
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:11 am

So I purchased 2 x 16GB of ram for my NAS today and I was looking forward to firing up with the new memory (knowing it is not officially supported) however after reading various pages I was optimistic only to find it didn't seem to work. The memory I purchased for my TS-453BE is below. Would anyone know if I purchased the wrong memory or if there is something I have missed. I am somewhat surprised on the performance on this thing and the 16gb of ram would of made me slightly happier with the new purchase of my NAS however I am not sure I made the right choice and should of purchased a higher spec machine. Please help :?

https://www.ebuyer.com/729358-crucial-1 ... c8g3s186dm
Last edited by ha77man on Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:40 am, edited 2 times in total.

stefaanbolle
Starting out
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by stefaanbolle » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:42 pm

You should buy 2 x 8GB modules. The max the device can handle is 16GB and you need 2 equal modules, one in each slot.

ha77man
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:32 am

stefaanbolle wrote:You should buy 2 x 8GB modules. The max the device can handle is 16GB and you need 2 equal modules, one in each slot.



I meant to say 2 x 8GB! So can you recommend a different brand that will work?

stefaanbolle
Starting out
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by stefaanbolle » Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:56 pm

Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) does work on my device

ha77man
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:08 am

stefaanbolle wrote:Crucial 8GB (CT2KIT102464BF160B) does work on my device



Thanks, and is yours the TS-453BE?

stefaanbolle
Starting out
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by stefaanbolle » Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:41 pm

B version, but internals are mostly equal

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”