Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
ha77man
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:05 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by ha77man » Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:09 pm

I am just wondering whether there is actually any benefit to installing 16GB of ram when the CPU is not that powerful anyway. 8GB should be plenty, does anyone disagree with this?

gdledford1069
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:42 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by gdledford1069 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 3:29 am

Optimal RAM quantity is based upon the size of your workload. It is entirely possible that you can have a simple processing task that takes up lots of RAM, where a slower CPU is plenty powerful but you still benefit from a larger quantity of RAM. When you run out of RAM, then swap is used, and swap goes to hard disks by default under QNap OS, and the disks are *so* much slower than RAM, that you really want to avoid using swap if at all possible.

That said, I'm surprised any of the TS-453Be units can do 16GB no matter what brand memory you buy. The CPU itself, according to the Intel ARK reference documentation, is limited to 8GB (unless I'm misreading it and they mean maximum of 8GB per memory channel, but that's not how most other Intel ARK documents spell out memory capability of a CPU). If people out there have 16GB working in this unit, then Intel must have silently upgraded the CPU without updating the documentation. That would make a certain amount of sense in that they wouldn't change the docs even if they improved the CPU because then the original CPUs that don't meet the new docs would be a problem. In any case, I take it to mean that on any given one of these TS-453Be units, you just have to try it and see, and if it works, lucky you. If it doesn't, don't be too surprised.
Doug Ledford <dledford@xsintricity.com>
GPG KeyID: B826A3330E572FDD
Key fingerprint = AE6B 1BDA 122B 23B4 265B 1274 B826 A333 0E57 2FDD

gdledford1069
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:42 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by gdledford1069 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:18 am

FWIW, both of my TS-453Be units accepted an upgrade to 16GB RAM. One I use Patriot PSD38G1600L2S and the other Crucial CT102464BF160B. Both of these are DDR3L 1600 8GB CL11 RAM. You can probably use 1866 speed too. The 1600 speed is just what my local computer store had.
Doug Ledford <dledford@xsintricity.com>
GPG KeyID: B826A3330E572FDD
Key fingerprint = AE6B 1BDA 122B 23B4 265B 1274 B826 A333 0E57 2FDD

Dimovey
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 1:37 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by Dimovey » Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:54 pm

Crucial CT2K102464BF186D Kit confirmed as working, installed it 3 days ago, NAS is stable, no issues.

pbatey7
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by pbatey7 » Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:43 pm

I've had the 453B and 453BE and both take 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3L sticks fine and work wonderfully (I've also used varied manufacturers so I can't see it really mattering which you chose) Some CPU's in other NAS units are limited to 8GB on the CPU itself but not these versions.

I am about to buy the TS-453BT3-8G and I'll be upgrading it to 16GB as well. I am only buying this NAS as I can get it new for about £800 and I thought its likely the most feature rich NAS around for the price as it includes thunderbolt 3, M.2 SSD, 4 x 2.5" or 4 x 3.5" disks, it can run a few VM's (best on the M.2 SSD's) and it looks pretty lol.

jcallenusmc
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by jcallenusmc » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:39 pm

Seems like some users have had no problems with 16GB via CT102464BF186D, while some have? Slower speed safer then, or an issue with trying to do 16GB on the 453Be? Thanks!

User avatar
balkoger
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:17 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by balkoger » Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:09 am

Hi all!
As a new member but long time Qnap user, I'm lucky with this unit. Setup with original 2gig RAM, when almost everything ok turn off and install Kingstone HX318LS11IBK2/16 modules. Working!

peca89
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:29 pm

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by peca89 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:43 pm

Having read different experiences about third party RAM and general consideration that these devices are "picky", I'm reluctant in buying 2x8G without trying it first. So I first tried what I had lying around from old laptops. To my surprise 8G + 4G combination of different vendor RAM works perfectly for the last 24 hours. 12G of usable RAM detected. They are both 1600 Mhz, though. First one is Samsung and a second one is Micron.
qnap.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
TS-453Be

User avatar
balkoger
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:17 am

Re: Is it possible to use TS-453Be (TS-453B, TS-453BT3) with 16GB Ram?

Post by balkoger » Fri Aug 02, 2019 2:55 am

peca89 wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:43 pm
Having read different experiences about third party RAM and general consideration that these devices are "picky", I'm reluctant in buying 2x8G without trying it first. So I first tried what I had lying around from old laptops. To my surprise 8G + 4G combination of different vendor RAM works perfectly for the last 24 hours. 12G of usable RAM detected. They are both 1600 Mhz, though. First one is Samsung and a second one is Micron.
qnap.PNG
:o :o
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”