TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

QNAP NAS solution for server virtualization and clustering/HA/FT
Post Reply
Jooki
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:09 pm

TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Jooki » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:35 am

Model name TS-453 Pro
Firmware version 4.3.6.0776 Build 20181130
Total memory 2 GB (2 GB usable)

i've installed a 32 bit windows 7 because i wanted something not too old but have a low ram consumption since curently my NAS has only 2GB ram, thats why i went for a 32 bit OS.

The config i went by on the vm is single cpu, 1 gb ram, 20gb hdd.

I've worked with virtual machines under windows with virtual red hat 9 (long time ago) and widnows 2003 server and performance was good enough.

The issue im having is that after installing the OS and the Guest Tools the machine is friggin slow, but friggin like... **, level slow, hope host doesnt censore me xD (swearing necessary for dramatic purposes) i mean, 15 minutes reboot, at the virtualization station the machine cpu is sitting at 5-6% while inside the system the cpu is at 100% with just one web browser opened.

Is this to be expected? Should i've done something different? i'm a bit underwelmed tbh :c

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14823
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by dolbyman » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:18 am

i run windows 10 eval vm(64bit) with 6gb ram assigned on my 951x .. just fine

remember you are assigning a low power celeron to a vm .. don't expect crazy performance

my base ram config was 2GB as well..and I dont think vm station would even start with less than 4GB

Jooki
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:09 pm

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Jooki » Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:55 am

dolbyman wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:18 am
remember you are assigning a low power celeron to a vm .. don't expect crazy performance
i know its a celeron but i find quite weird to see the virtual cpu at 100%, the cpu assigned to this machine on virtualstation at 5-6% and the nas's fisical cpu at 15% :?

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11970
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Don » Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:04 am

Take a look inside windows to see what it is doing.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.1.1086 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

Jooki
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:09 pm

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Jooki » Wed Apr 24, 2019 11:11 am

Don wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:04 am
Take a look inside windows to see what it is doing.
what kind of sysadmin would i be if i hadnt checked that already... iexplorer.exe before and crhome.exe after changing.

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 11970
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Don » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:13 pm

A sysadmin that doesn’t reveal all troubleshooting steps. Good luck figuring out the issue.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.6.0895 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System/VMs) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 5 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.4.1.1086 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, iDrive, QVPN, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

User avatar
Toxic17
Ask me anything
Posts: 5207
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:41 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: TS-435pro and virtual CPU 100%

Post by Toxic17 » Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:19 pm

I'm pretty sure the memory requirements for the system needs more than 1.5GB when Virtualisation station is in use. the reason your NAS is at 100% is it is fighting for resources. put some more memory in your NAS.

when installing Virtualisation station I think it runs a check and tells you your minimum requirements like so:
virtualization_station3_02.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards Simon

QTS 4.x User Guidex

QNAP Club Repository
Submit a ticket • QNAP Helpdesk
QNAP Tutorials, User Manuals, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki
When you ask a question, please include the following


NAS: TS-473-32GB QM2-2P QXG-10G1T 4.4.1.1086 • TVS-463-16GB 4.4.1.1086 QM2-2S10G1TB • TS-459 Pro 2GB 4.2.6 • TS-121 4.3.3.1051 • APC Back-UPS ES 700G •
QPKG's: TwonkyServer 8.51 • Apache73 v2441.7310 • QSonarr 3.0.3.645 • QNBZGet 21.0 • phpMyAdmin 4.9.0.1 • Qmono 5.20.1.19 • McAfee 3.0.1 • Lychee 3.2.16 • HBS 3.0.191016 • LEgo v3.1.0
Network: VM Hub 3.0 <500/35> • UniFi USG Pro 4 • UniFi USW-16-150W • UniFi USW-8-60W • UniFi CloudKey Gen2+• UniFi G3-Flex • UAP AC Pro • UAP AC Lite • SLM2008 • Dell 7050 MFF •

Post Reply

Return to “Server Virtualization & Clustering”