multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Tell us your most wanted features from QNAP products.
auroch
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by auroch » Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:34 pm

When i bought my QNAP, i thought it was an enterprise class NAS, now i see that fails with things like it.
This is a MUST. It'll come some day?

guner
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:59 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by guner » Mon Jul 01, 2019 12:14 am

The Problem is similar to synology, but there exist a solution im forum and for qnap it shouuld be the same:

https://joffer.blogspot.com/2014/06/how ... ap_26.html

My opinion: If it possible use freenas. You have to invest more money, because you need freebsd compatible hardware, but for the use in a business enviroment you should have some coins more.

Hardware vendor: miniserver.it, sysgen.de, thomas-krenn.de, ixsystems.com, with prior testing HP Microserver (very cheap)

ZipTX
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:35 am

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by ZipTX » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:47 pm

+1 ... pretty critical feature especially to leverage a 10G card

eguitton
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:46 am
Location: Bordeaux, FRANCE

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by eguitton » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:33 am

I join the others on that feature, highly awaited ! After being able to do LACP with NICs, the next immediate thing I would try to setup would be multiple vlans, either at the cisco way (trunk 802.1Q all), or the HP vania (Untag (access port) default vlan + multiple tagged (802.1q) vlans).
When I first saw I couldn't get this ability, was quite shocked :/
Just a random Data & Network tech guy.

heronimus
Starting out
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 7:08 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by heronimus » Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:47 am

I was searching for options to configure VLAN in the virtual switch... Then i found this thread... what a disappointment, it isn't there at all. I hope QNAP will include a more advanced VLAN in their roadmap.

ccolotti
Starting out
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:26 am

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by ccolotti » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:25 am

Still amazed this is not in QTS...this is networking 101...not sure why QNAP is ignoring this feature need.

casw1000
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 8:46 pm

Re: multiple VLANs on one NIC (trunking)

Post by casw1000 » Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:55 am

+1 on this feature. I setup virtualization station on two of my 3 qnaps, having installed dual 10Gb interfaces then spending hours on thinking what I was doing wrong. Alas, trunking is not supported. Seriously QNAP, I love your hadware / QTS, but please, implement this feature into QTS and make the true power of the vQTS and Virtualization realised. Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Features Wanted”