Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
ruscat
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:53 am

Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by ruscat » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:41 am

I have a TS-563 NAS with five 2Tb drives configured as raid 5 (no spare). I want to increase storage capacity using five 4TB drives and at the same time upgrade the raid array from raid 5 to raid 6. What's the best way for me to safely and efficiently accomplish this task?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 16129
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by dolbyman » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:50 am

you cannot do that ..raid5 to 6 conversion can only be done by adding another drive..you have all bays already in use

you need to start that volume from scratch in raid6 (or stay with raid5)

ruscat
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:53 am

Re: Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by ruscat » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:20 am

Thanks for your reply. That’s what I thought. If I back everything up to an external usb drive, can I install new drives and restore to the new raid 6 Array?

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by spikemixture » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:29 am

Backing everything up will keep your data. But configurations of your individual apps ain't so simple.

I have just re-initialized a Tvs-1282 and it took over a week to get the data back(28tb) and about the same time get my apps as they were.

Sent from my SM-G975F using Tapatalk

Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

ruscat
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:53 am

Re: Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by ruscat » Tue Jul 16, 2019 1:10 am

Wow. Thanks for the heads-up from your own experience. My 8TB NAS is a lot smaller & simpler, so my down time would be less than in your case. However I may have to rethink the move to raid 6. Even though my files are backed up on a regular basis, it looks like I have to decide if I want to be down for a long time or whether to just stick with raid 5. Thanks again for your input.

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: Upgrade raid 5 to raid 6 and increase capacity

Post by spikemixture » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:02 am

Raid 6 for 5 drives I think is overkill.
Raid 6 will cover you for 2 drives (out of 5) failing at the same time. You would be unlucky !

And you loose another 20% (or is it 25%) of your storage.

Use Raid 5 and back up to another box
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
Buffalo LinkStation - 2x2TB WD
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated as soon as it's available.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”