Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
Post Reply
gunnerxl
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:13 pm

Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Post by gunnerxl » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:51 pm

Hi folks, long time lurker and Qnap loyalist. Finally decided to get a new build going and seeking you experts advice on how to setup.

Moving from my trust old TS-253 Pro with 2x 6TB SATA 7200rpm HGST drives in RAID-1 to a brand new TVS-672XT with the following setup (&upgrades):

-2x HGST 6TB drives from old NAS
-1x Toshiba 6TB SATA drive
-6x Intel 2TB 660P m2 nvme drives
-1x QM2-4P-384 PCIe Quad m2 extension card - called qnap support to confirm compatibility with tvs-672xt
-2x 16GB Crucial [CT16G4SFD8266] memory upgrade - how do I tell if they’re running dual channel?

Questions/Advice:

1)Given my current setup at RAID-1 I wouldn’t mind migrating over settings and apps etc but would that be possible with the additional 6TB drive and move from RAID-1 to I’m thinking RAID-5 for the SATA drives?
2a) A seperate RAID-5 array for the 6x nvme 2TB drives in the built in 2x m2 slots plus 4x slots on PCIe extension card.
or 2b) 4x 2TB drives on RAID-5 via the expansion card and 2x 2TB drives on RAID-1 acting as read-write SSD cache.
3) Trust optimal setup for system volume drive to be put on the 2TB RAID-5 array?
4) Would the stock nvme heatsinks from qnap be suffice or should I upgrade to these after market ones: 2 Pack M.2 NVMe Aluminum Heatsinks Cooler with Nano Silicone Thermal Pad https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07J1VKPSX/re ... sDbEQYHRHB I’m unsure if they’ll fit on the quad nvme extension card given it comes with a ran albeit also stock basic qnap nvme heatsinks that look similar if not a little thicker in size.
5) 10GBE link to Netgear R9000 router using 6Com SFP+ to Ethernet adapter: 6COM Netgear Compatible 10GBase-T… https://www.amazon.com/dp/B075WQWVS5?re ... b_ap_share 1
6) Based on the above, neither option is going with Qtier - just traditional RAID arrays and if recommended by you experts are useful for my use cases, can sacrifice 2x 2TB NVME’s for SSD Cache.

Thoughts and advice much appreciated. NAS mainly used in order of frequency:
Plex server, direct media streaming server, VPN Box, transmission torrent server, VM’s for Windows / Android environments.

Thanks!

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14696
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 08, 2019 12:10 am

besides the VM's, I'd just create a large RAID6 with fast 7200RPM drives. Plex and other media streaming is strictly sequential load, no need for tons of IOPS here

for the VM's you could do a RAID1 dedicated NVMe volume (could be smaller than 2TB to save costs.. normally you attach storage to VM's via network, as you don't want those virtual disks to balloon to large sizes)

I seem to remember though, there was some issues with VM's on NVMe, might be fixed by now

I'd get a dedicated switch for 10GbE, the netgear only has a builtin 1GbE switch, so even if that SFP+ adapter works with the QNAP, the clients will only get 1GbE

gunnerxl
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:13 pm

Re: Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Post by gunnerxl » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:23 pm

Thanks for your response.

Why would you recommend RAID6 over RAID5? To make the most of the usable TB space I'm inclined to have two RAID5's running a 'slow' one with the 3x 8TB 7200rpm SATA's and a 'fast' one with the 6x 2TB NVME's. Granted there is more redudancy in a RAID6 array, it would also mean a lot let usable space?

I checked and have seem various folks run VM's off their NVME drives so doesn't seem to be an issue any longer. So you're suggesting perhaps split into two RAID5's with the exception of 2x 2TB NVME drives in a RAID1 config dedicated solely to VM's? Interesting, wouldn't I want those virtual disks stored on an NVME volume too for maximum speed?

What are your thoughts on the SSD Cache and whether I should set aside 2x 2TB NVME's for caching instead of storage.

Yes a 10GBe switch is indeed on the future roadmap, for now I'll be just happy to have an optimal data transfer link between the NAS and router which will then serve the rest of my devices in the network at gigabit speeds.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 14696
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Post by dolbyman » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:33 pm

RAID6 because of two drives redundancy and the more spindles the better performance (that's why just one large RAID6) and splitting your total space into two RAID5 will "sacrifice" two drives overall space to parity as well

caching has mixed results, some scenarios reported by users make caching even slower (e.g. cache is small and continuous write operations fill the cache.. so now the disks have to deal with the data flow directly and the de-staging of cache)

I went with a Qtier myself, all data that needs fast/frequent access (like VM's) is handed over to the fast tier and all other storage remains on the disks, cherry on top, the qtier storage actually adds to the overall storage capacity, cache would just be "lost"

gunnerxl
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 1:13 pm

Re: Qnap tvs-672xt mainly NVME setup

Post by gunnerxl » Sun Aug 11, 2019 1:10 pm

Ahh understood RAID 6 is additional redundancy but I'm happy to take the risk with RAID 5 and reap the increased usable TB capacity for now given I'm going mainly NVME.

Yeah I read a couple articles or forum threads where they say caching does provide mixed results hence my confusion. And as an alternative with qtier, I've also read that given the mix of mainly NVME ssd's but also 3x 7200rpm SATA's, qtier wouldn't necessarily make the most of the speed optimisations on the ssd's when you throw in a bunch of higher capacity SATA drives into the mix! Not sure really?!

I guess by going with 2 traditional RAID-5 arrays I can always add / remove SSD cache by taking / adding two of the 2TB NVME's from the SSD array.

If anybody else has an opinion on the optimal setup please share your expertise!

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”