QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
User avatar
afterdinnerspeaker
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:34 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by afterdinnerspeaker » Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:41 am

Thank you Moogle! I've been busy all summer (Canada) with farm stuff (cattle, etc) and quite frankly very overwhelmed as I return to where we left off. Are you able to Discord for a moment?

User avatar
afterdinnerspeaker
Starting out
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:34 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by afterdinnerspeaker » Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:55 am

Thanks so much Moogle! I'm so glad you've got your cabling project under way, so much more reliable.

I just got back to my NAS to attempt to continue from where we left off and I'm having difficulties trying to mimic your instructions (only my fault...your instructions were very good).

My first indication was the myQNAPcloud test showing no web connectivity.

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:08 pm

i was helping dinner setup his wireless adapter.

we managed to get the 5ghz working. so now he can unwire his NAS and connect to it wirelessly.

to do that, we used the wireless card to connect to his router. then you can unplug. The router DHCP has a reserved LAN ip set for the wireless adapter. I was looking where to set the static ip for this but i couldn't find it.

The next part is the one i probably need others to advise. Because for the wireless ap station, that is for OTHER client devices to connect to the QNAP.

so the QNAP should then issue out lan ips for those connected devices should it? Should the QNAP DHCP server be setup on 192.168.1.x (same like the router), or should it be on 192.168.0.x ? :'

I think dinner wants to setup the 2.4ghz for wireless ap station, so he also has an option for devices not connected to the router, to be able to instead connect direct to the qnap.


I think for his Ip cams, he can follow the QVR guide here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KR4fQpvO63A
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

P3R
Guru
Posts: 12185
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by P3R » Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:25 pm

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:08 pm
...so the QNAP should then issue out lan ips for those connected devices should it? Should the QNAP DHCP server be setup on 192.168.1.x (same like the router)...
No you should normally never have multiple DHCP-servers for the same ip network (broadcast domain). If the Qnap AP thing is in the same ip network as the firewall/router, it shouldn't have a DHCP server but the firewall/router should serve DHCP for the whole network.

If this Qnap wireless stuff have it's clients in another ip network, then it by definition is a router and not an access point (AP).
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:25 pm

P3R wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:25 pm
]No you should normally never have multiple DHCP-servers for the same ip network (broadcast domain). If the Qnap AP thing is in the same ip network as the firewall/router, it shouldn't have a DHCP server but the firewall/router should serve DHCP for the whole network.

If this Qnap wireless stuff have it's clients in another ip network, then it by definition is a router and not an access point (AP).
he has 2 qnap x53be series.

the 1st one will be in the home i presume. so it will be connected to the home router network.

if thats the case, then he should be fine with the qnap connect direct to the router. cause he got wireless that way.


but the 2nd nas, i'm not sure but i think either its
1. standalone (no internet access or connected any network)
2. connected to the same network with router.
3. connected to an internet with a router of some sort. then he will use a VPn for remote access


i'll check with him.


but the cams i think they have credentials you can login to from qvr. and they can be setup as static on their own ip cams so no dhcp for that is required.


Anyway back to the first home NAS. even if devices can connect wirelessly to the router and effectively access the qnap that way. It was marketed that devices can connect direct to the qnap wirelessly itself thus bypass the router wireless, for a better wireless connection supposedly.

but how to set that up :'



One thing i noticed, the \\NAS name did not work. Instead you had to do the \\lan ip for the wireless card. Why is that? i assume that as long as you use nas name, and the wireless is the only connection available then by default it will connect to the wireless adapter. but that didn't seem to work :S

So now he has to use 2 shortcuts. 1 for the lan wired... and another for wireless. I thought he could have just use the nas name and that single shortcut would work regardless of when he wired or wireless mode.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

P3R
Guru
Posts: 12185
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by P3R » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:27 am

Moogle Stiltzkin wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:25 pm
It was marketed that devices can connect direct to the qnap wirelessly itself thus bypass the router wireless, for a better wireless connection supposedly.
Well you have to ask Qnap what they mean with their marketing. I'm not always in agreement with their claims.

Good wireless connections comes from clever channel planning and placing the antennas in the most RF-optimal place, not having the AP integrated in the server. That's why I prefer to keep the wireless networking on dedicated equipment. A router/AP is small and much easier to locate at an RF-optimal place than a NAS/server.
One thing i noticed, the \\NAS name did not work. Instead you had to do the \\lan ip for the wireless card. Why is that? i assume that as long as you use nas name, and the wireless is the only connection available then by default it will connect to the wireless adapter. but that didn't seem to work :S
I don't really want to be involved in this as I'm not really interrested in the product but I'll try to explain that.

In the end it's always only the IP addresses that are used to connect to anything in a IP network. What happens when you use \\NAS is that a local translation into an IP address is made in the background for you. If you have a DNS resolver/forwarder on the same system as the DHCP-server, the DHCP-adresses assigned are often automagically registered into the DNS making all of that transparent to the administrator/users and it simply works. With static IPs the name/IP address translation need to be manually configured somewhere to work.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:24 am

With static IPs the name/IP address translation need to be manually configured somewhere to work.
ooo i see so thats the difference. ic, thx.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:54 pm

managed to fix some stuff.

but one of the tests, a smart mobile connected to the qnap 2.4ghz wireless ap ended up not being able to connect to the internet. not sure why.....

the 2.4ghz wireless ap station pointed the gateway to the router, and the dns is pointed to 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 so i assumed that would work? not sure why it didn't :S
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:10 pm

Not sure if i mentioned this before, but just in case, here is the gist of what to do to setup Wireless AP station

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKLfqRRPY3c

@27:30
they say 3 steps

@33:15
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

World
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:10 pm

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by World » Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:06 pm

I bought a TS-453Be and a QWA-AC2600, the WIFI works great until the TS-453Be is rebooted or restarted. It will not automatically connect to my WIFI network, kind of defeating the purpose of WIFI storage when you have to dig out a network cable to get the WIFI working again.
In the 453B's WIFI settings I have selected connect automatically. It does not.
Is this the norm for this setup?

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Sun Apr 19, 2020 3:18 am

World wrote:
Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:06 pm
I bought a TS-453Be and a QWA-AC2600, the WIFI works great until the TS-453Be is rebooted or restarted. It will not automatically connect to my WIFI network, kind of defeating the purpose of WIFI storage when you have to dig out a network cable to get the WIFI working again.
In the 453B's WIFI settings I have selected connect automatically. It does not.
Is this the norm for this setup?
if i recall correctly, afterdinner managed to get his setup to reconnect on reboot if i am not mistaken. i haven't seen him online for a while. but the next time i see him i'll ask.

most of the difficulty stemmed from understanding how to configure the virtual switch which required some trial and error. and finally to consult helpdesk in order to achieve the correct setup. qnap did eventually release some youtubes that explained about configuring virtual switch for the qwa wifi setup.

To be sure, it's best you ask helpdesk about whether it's possible for the wifi to reconnect on reboot :'
https://service.qnap.com


I would be surprise if it couldn't do that, because many devices in general have this option to reconnect to wifi on reboot.

there are 2 main uses for qwa

- create a ap on the qnap using the qwa. requires using wireless ap station to achieve this. a bit more complicated to setup, mostly stemming from configuring in virtual switch. may require some trial and error more often to figure out initially.
- going to virtual switch, select the qwa wireless adapter to connect to a wireless ap. *does not require usage of wireless ap station. This method is much more straight forward to setup.
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

World
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:10 pm

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by World » Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:05 pm

Thanks for the info. I messed around with a virtual switch but no joy. I have now opened a support ticket, will report back how it goes.

World
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:10 pm

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by World » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:26 pm

We after opening a support ticket with QNAP and going back and forth for a bit I was finally told that "I have had an update back, this is a bug with the firmware and should be resolved in the next firmware update to the NAS, currently I do not have an ETA of when this would be, but in generally firmware update are released every month or so depending on testing."

User avatar
Moogle Stiltzkin
Ask me anything
Posts: 9010
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:21 am
Location: Around the world....
Contact:

Re: QWA-AC2600 review by Moogle

Post by Moogle Stiltzkin » Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:09 pm

oo firmware bug. hope they get it sorted out soon :{

perhaps within a couple of months i assume ? or the next 3-5 qts builds ?
NAS
[Main Server] QNAP TS-877 w. 4tb [ 3x HGST Deskstar NAS (HDN724040ALE640) & 1x WD RED NAS ] EXT4 Raid5 & 2 x m.2 SATA Samsung 850 Evo raid1 +16gb ddr4 Crucial+ QWA-AC2600 wireless+QXP PCIE
[Backup] QNAP TS-653A w. 5x 2TB Samsung F3 (HD203WI) EXT4 Raid5
[Backup] QNAP TL-D400S 2x 4TB WD Red Nas (WD40EFRX) single disks.
[^] QNAP TS-659 Pro II
[^] QNAP TS-509 Pro w. 4x 1TB WD RE3 (WD1002FBYS) EXT4 Raid5
[^] QNAP TS-228
[^] QNAP TS-128
[Mobile NAS] TBS-453DX w. 2x Crucial MX500 500gb EXT4 raid1

Network
Asus AC68U Router|100dl/50ul MBPS FTTH Internet | Win10, WC PC-Intel i7 920 Ivy bridge desktop (1x 512gb Samsung 850 Pro SSD + 1x 4tb HGST Ultrastar 7K4000)


Guides & articles
[Review] Moogle's QNAP experience
[Review] Moogle's TS-877 review
https://www.patreon.com/mooglestiltzkin

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”