QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

QVR Pro, QVR Pro Client, QVR Center and Surveillance Station
Post Reply
RichJacot
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 9:16 pm

QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by RichJacot » Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:18 am

I have QVR Pro 1.4.0.1.2 running on a QNAP 672N with two cameras. Everything has been running fine but I'd like to use the other interface I have live. When I go into the camera settings and click the network interface under Action, I can change one camera to the interface I want without issue. The other once just sits loading at the network interface assignment screen for a few minutes and times out back to the camera settings page. Anyone have any ideas what would be causing this?

TIA
TVS-672N - 32GB - 4.5.1.1465 - Static volume - RAID5 - 5 x 4TB -- RW Cache(disabled since 4.5.1.x) - RAID1 - 2 x 500GB M.2 SSD
TS-453B - 16GB - 4.4.2.1270 - Static volume - RAID5 - 4 x 3TB

User avatar
spile
Know my way around
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:13 am

Re: QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by spile » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:34 pm

Are you using the correct configuration file? Ask Qnap if they have a better one via the camera plugin.

uholmes
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:35 am

Re: QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by uholmes » Sun Nov 22, 2020 5:16 am

I'm running 1.4.0.3 on a 451+ and I have the EXACT same issue. I was able to modify camera 1, but camera 2 still sits at auto and it won't let me edit it.

User avatar
spile
Know my way around
Posts: 192
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 12:13 am

Re: QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by spile » Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:03 pm

See above comment about the camera plugin.
Open a service call.

uholmes
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:35 am

Re: QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by uholmes » Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:23 pm

I'm 100% positive I'm using the correct file. I doubt that is the issue since both cameras are the same model and I was able to modify the first one.

uholmes
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:35 am

Re: QVR Pro can't change a cameras interface

Post by uholmes » Sun Nov 22, 2020 8:24 pm

Ah, I just discovered something. It works if I try it from another computer. I'm using chrome on both, but when switched to Chrome on Mac vs Windows (where I made the initial change)....it works.

Post Reply

Return to “Surveillance Solution”