Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
dhoover
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:35 am

Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Post by dhoover » Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:54 am

Setting up 3 12TB HD's with a 1 TB SSD for cache. (RAID 5)
Should I set up the 3 HD's first at RAID 5 and then add the SSD?
If I set up all four at once, at RAID 5, wouldn't that limit the size of the RAID.
I can't seem to find this answer for a RAID 5.
Thanks,
Dave

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:48 am

impossible on the TR ... the RAID chip is just barely fast enough for RAID5 (single parity) and spinning disks, so no way to add complexity of caching into it

on top the TR does not support migration or expansion, so set it up with all disks or be stuck with it until your kill and restart

dhoover
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:35 am

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Post by dhoover » Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:19 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:48 am
impossible on the TR ... the RAID chip is just barely fast enough for RAID5 (single parity) and spinning disks, so no way to add complexity of caching into it

on top the TR does not support migration or expansion, so set it up with all disks or be stuck with it until your kill and restart
Thanks much. So totally rethinking now. May upgrade to a TS-451D2 and do RAID 6 without a cache. This will be used mostly for backup.

Thanks again,
Dave

User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 21172
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:24 am

most people would do raid5 with 4 disks, as it's only the backup(the original files still on the location) .. unless you mean only storage location .. then it's not a backup .. and needs a backup

dhoover
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:35 am

Re: Adding SSD cache to TR-004

Post by dhoover » Thu Jan 14, 2021 7:40 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:24 am
most people would do raid5 with 4 disks, as it's only the backup(the original files still on the location) .. unless you mean only storage location .. then it's not a backup .. and needs a backup
Understood. Yes it's just a backup of other files.
Thanks for all this advice. It's clear that I needed it.
Dave

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”