HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
eon0613
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2022 2:25 am

HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by eon0613 »

Hi,

first i apologize if am posting this in the wrong place.

I want to use my GPU (NVDIA T1000) for hardware acceleration of my FRIGATE CONTAINER.
i was looking on youtube, all the videos i've seen our old, and not really pertains to qnap directly.

i was hoping someone can give me or point me to a tutorial on how to accomplish this.

thanks,
earl
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35258
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by dolbyman »

Recent reddit discussion about Plex with GPU


https://www.reddit.com/r/qnap/comments/ ... th_docker/
eon0613
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2022 2:25 am

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by eon0613 »

dolbyman wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 12:06 pm Recent reddit discussion about Plex with GPU


https://www.reddit.com/r/qnap/comments/ ... th_docker/
hi

thanks for helping, my struggle is not much with frigate, i got that working with coral tpu.
my struggle is using the NVIDIA GPU, like installing drivers in container, installing nvidia tool driver kit,', etc.

im looking for a good video tutorial

thanks,
earl
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35258
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by dolbyman »

That link is discussing about using a GPU in a container

You have not replied to OneCDs anti spam question
eon0613
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2022 2:25 am

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by eon0613 »

sorry, do you want me to reply to onecd?
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35258
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by dolbyman »

Well, yes of course
eon0613
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2022 2:25 am

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by eon0613 »

OneCD wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 5:43 pm
rikazkhan7 wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 5:37 pm To utilize your NVIDIA T1000 GPU for hardware acceleration on your QNAP Frigate container, you'll need to follow these general steps:

Ensure your QNAP NAS supports GPU passthrough and has the necessary drivers installed for the NVIDIA T1000 GPU.

Install Docker on your QNAP NAS if you haven't already done so.

Set up a Docker container for running Frigate. You can use Docker Compose or Docker commands directly for this.

Configure the Docker container to utilize the NVIDIA GPU. This typically involves passing through the GPU device to the container and installing necessary drivers within the container.

Install Frigate within the Docker container and configure it to utilize the GPU for hardware acceleration.

Test the setup to ensure that Frigate is indeed utilizing the GPU for hardware acceleration.
Hi, what is the make, model and firmware version of your NAS please? This is an anti-spambot question.

i have qnap ts-473a running on latest version
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35258
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by dolbyman »

And (as always) while not in use here .. "latest" is bogus as version can change daily. Always specify version and build
User avatar
OneCD
Guru
Posts: 12147
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by OneCD »

The anti-spam question is for @rikazkhan7. ;)

@eon0613, my apologies for the confusion.

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35258
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by dolbyman »

oh I got confused as well .. sorry
eon0613
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2022 2:25 am

Re: HOW CAN I USE MY GPU FOR A CONTAINER

Post by eon0613 »

no worries... i'm confused as well
Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”