Replace cache SSD on unknown NAS model

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
mercenaruss
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 6:29 pm

Replace cache SSD on unknown NAS model

Post by mercenaruss »

Hello guys,
I have the same problem almost:

We had a power outage,after that power outage we lose both SSD's in RAID Group 3 - they are just dead.
This RAID Group was used for cache acceleration in READ Only.

https://pasteboard.co/2XvRESWPevx7.png
https://pasteboard.co/OBRy87XM2rK4.png

Now i struggle to restore,can anybody point to what exactly need to be done?
My lvm backup looks like this: https://pastebin.com/KMGvRX06

Thank you in advance for help.
User avatar
dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 35634
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Replace cache SSD on unknwon NAS model

Post by dolbyman »

Post split from here due to necroposting

viewtopic.php?t=166957


Best to open a ticket with QNAP, a busted reach cache can be fixed by support.

In the future make sure to have a UPS
mercenaruss
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 6:29 pm

Re: Replace cache SSD on unknown NAS model

Post by mercenaruss »

Thank you,i implement today a High Capacity UPS,my office was not reacting before to my requests to provide UPS.
Now they burn.
So I opened a ticket with QNAP,but they are very slow on this,i was thinking I can get some help here on forum.
Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”