[ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

This is the best place for community developers to publish their genius work. Your Apps enrich the QNAP Turbo NAS.
User avatar
TimRideout
Know my way around
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: Qminecraft - how to OP the first user

Post by TimRideout » Thu Apr 16, 2020 4:30 am

Thanks Silent Bob - to be clear: do I leave the square brackets ( These guys>> [] <<< )in or out of my paste?

T
SilentB0b wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:01 am
TimRideout wrote:
Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:57 am
HI all,

I have been spending ALL eve on this one- I installed the excellent QmineCraft QPKG on my QNAP (thanks!) - but how the HECK do I make myself an operator?

I have tried modifying the SERVER OPS file, by the procedure listed here:
https://pastebin.com/Fbsj9v47

But open modification and restarting the server, I can no longer connect.
For now, I am only going over my LAN.

Can someone tell me *exactly* how to make myself an Operator?

Thanks!
It took me ages to figure this one out, and I'm only really halfway there, I ended up copying the ops.json from another server I'm Op on which worked.

In the Web UI open the Server Opps tab and enter the following info, edited with your details

Code: Select all

[
  {
    "uuid": "Your UUID between the quotation marks",
    "name": "Your minecraft name",
    "level": 4,
    "bypassesPlayerLimit": false
  }
]
to find your UUID I found this site, use the Full UUID

https://mcuuid.net/


Scroll to the bottom of the page and click Modify.

You'll now need to restart the Minecraft services, easiest way I found was to simply reboot the Qnap, once it's back up connect to the world in Minecraft and test if you are able to switch gamemodes

User avatar
TimRideout
Know my way around
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by TimRideout » Sat May 16, 2020 9:19 am

I have tried everything. It's still not working. I am giving up... thanks for your help!

User avatar
TimRideout
Know my way around
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:20 am
Contact:

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by TimRideout » Sat May 16, 2020 10:10 am

PS SAVE YOURSELVES
RUN AWAYYYYYY

:)

But seriously- there is WAY too much hacking to do; and even at that, the server stil doesnt work. Sorry... it was a good effort and I'm sure took quite some time!

Tralkar
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 4:41 pm

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by Tralkar » Mon May 18, 2020 4:55 pm

It's not working for me, anyone solution? I found that on this minecraft download site https://pobierajgry.pl/gry/minecraft-download/ everything is working

myles@boyd.network
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:11 pm

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by myles@boyd.network » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:45 pm

Installed the QNAPClub 1.15.2.0 onto TS-431P and checked that it's running but on the QNAP desktop if I click the Minecraft Server button it throws up "This site can’t be reached"

Address is https://192.168.xxx.xxx:8081/QMineCraft tried just http as well.

Any ideas?

fixed it - didnt - didnt like 8081 - changed https on the web server 8082
Last edited by myles@boyd.network on Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19134
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by dolbyman » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:53 pm

no need to censor private addresses

is your webserver running ?

myles@boyd.network
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:11 pm

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by myles@boyd.network » Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:14 am

Thanks for quick response - fixed the web browser issue BUT the clients report its old. any ideas

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19134
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.15.2.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:24 am

never used it, if it's old and you are using the latest release available, contact Qnap_Stephane and ask if he can update the built

User avatar
QNAP_Stephane
Experience counts
Posts: 3749
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:00 am

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by QNAP_Stephane » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:17 pm

updated
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
QnapClub AppCenter - https://www.qnapclub.eu
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

HUFChris
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.0 ] MineCraft Server

Post by HUFChris » Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:46 pm

Can anyone help get the 1.16.1 version. This version will no longer work or let me connect as it says its out of date on the server?

User avatar
QNAP_Stephane
Experience counts
Posts: 3749
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:00 am

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

Post by QNAP_Stephane » Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:27 pm

updated
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
QnapClub AppCenter - https://www.qnapclub.eu
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

HUFChris
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 8:45 pm

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

Post by HUFChris » Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:45 pm

Brilliant, thank you so much.

djepps
Starting out
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:07 am

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

Post by djepps » Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:55 am

Does anybody else experience frequent glitches and crashes due to "Player" moved too quickly? Typically I am on a horse, but sometimes when running. I am on a TVS-471 (i3-4150 @3.5GHz) with 8gb and have increased the ram in the QMineCraft.sh file to Xmx4096M -Xms2048M. I have also Enabled flight to try to solve the problem without success. It is survival with no mods i.e. Vanilla. In previous versions maybe 1.14 and before, I didn't have much a problem but ever since 1.15 I have run into it. It also is impossible to fly with Elytra which stinks after all the hard work to acquire Elytra in survival/vanilla server. I have the settings such as distance render and such on default. Also, it happens both when there is one player and up to five players in the world. Appreciate any thoughts or help. Thank you.

hardmack
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2020 6:44 am

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

Post by hardmack » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:06 pm

332x, I can not seem to get either the dependent JDK to install and the qpkg for Minecraft, either. I am extremely new to the qnap infrastructure but I would love to get this going for my kids.

User avatar
QNAP_Stephane
Experience counts
Posts: 3749
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:00 am

Re: [ QMineCraft ] [ 1.16.1 ] MineCraft Server

Post by QNAP_Stephane » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:15 pm

Arm64 exist for both qpkg

Envoyé de mon MI 9 en utilisant Tapatalk

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
QnapClub AppCenter - https://www.qnapclub.eu
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Post Reply

Return to “Community Apps”