Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
pupton71
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:16 pm

Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by pupton71 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:28 pm

Hello

The RAID 5 in my TS-459U+ has become ‘inactive’ after two replacement drives and will not ‘recover’ giving an error ‘not enough devices to start array’.

All drives have a ‘Good’ status and the device is running FW 4.1.4.

What can I do?

Thanks

Paul

:(

kirkgbr
Know my way around
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:34 pm

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by kirkgbr » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:47 pm

pupton71 wrote:Hello

The RAID 5 in my TS-459U+ has become ‘inactive’ after two replacement drives and will not ‘recover’ giving an error ‘not enough devices to start array’.

All drives have a ‘Good’ status and the device is running FW 4.1.4.

What can I do?

Thanks

Paul

:(


You say "after two replacement drives". Did both drives fail at the same time? Raid 5 can only sustain a single drive failure.
NAS Model:TS-453 Pro
RAM: 8Gig
Firmware: 4.1.4 Build 20150804
Drives: 2 * WD30EFRX
Network: GigE

pupton71
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by pupton71 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:23 pm

Hi, drive 3 failed first, this was replaced and had a good status. The rebuild stopped at 97% due to bad blocks on drive 2 (not drive 3), which was also replaced.

User avatar
schumaku
Guru
Posts: 43648
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:41 pm
Location: Kloten (Zurich), Switzerland -- Skype: schumaku
Contact:

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by schumaku » Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:25 pm

Re-create the RAID, and restore form backup. A RAID 5 can not survive two missing or partially synced RAID set members drives.

pupton71
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by pupton71 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:34 pm

Hi, I cannot recreate the RAID. The wizard does not see the drives, though all have a 'good' status. Any suggestions?

User avatar
pwilson
Guru
Posts: 22568
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada (UTC-08:00)

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by pwilson » Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:50 am

pupton71 wrote:Hi, I cannot recreate the RAID. The wizard does not see the drives, though all have a 'good' status. Any suggestions?


A "Factory Reset" will wipe the drives, making it possible to recreate the RAID.

Patrick M. Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada
QNAP TS-470 Pro w/ 4 * Western Digital WD30EFRX WD Reds (RAID5) - - Single 8.1TB Storage Pool FW: QTS 4.2.0 Build 20151023 - Kali Linux v1.06 (64bit)
Forums: View My Profile - Search My Posts - View My Photo - View My Location - Top Community Posters
QNAP: Turbo NAS User Manual - QNAP Wiki - QNAP Tutorials - QNAP FAQs

Please review: When you're asking a question, please include the following.

pupton71
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:16 pm

Re: Raid 5 inactive: Not enough devices to start array

Post by pupton71 » Tue Aug 18, 2015 6:38 pm

Thanks Patrick, I'll try that.

Paul

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”