[HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

User avatar
OneCD
Experience counts
Posts: 4658
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby OneCD » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:28 pm

The “Download” share is one of the default shares, but it can be removed: https://www.qnap.com/en-us/how-to/knowl ... -on-my-nas

Debian 'Stretch' on my production NAS (TS-569 Pro), with the backup NAS (TS-559 Pro+) to eventually follow. When that happens, I'll no longer use or support any QNAP firmware. Debian powerup/poweroff times are < 1 minute.

I'm also on GitHub
To contact me: one.cd.only@gmail.com

User avatar
oyvindo
Been there, done that
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby oyvindo » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:36 pm

Well, as I said - I don't have any such share (Folder) on any of my NAS's and I never removed anything, so it can't be very "default".
If it is default on other QNAP NAS's - I'm sure it can be used as long as the access rights are correct. My recommendation is still to have a separate dedicated share for CS.
NAS:
QNAP TS-453Mini 8G
4x3TB RAID5
QTS 4.3.4
Madsonic 6.1 + LMS 7.9
Plex 1.03

QNAP HS-251 2G
2x2TB RAID0
QTS 4.3.4
Kodi 16.1

QNAP TS-119
Single Disk 1Tb
QTS 4.3.3

User avatar
OneCD
Experience counts
Posts: 4658
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby OneCD » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:41 pm

Agree. “Download” isn’t really the right place to keep something. ;)

Debian 'Stretch' on my production NAS (TS-569 Pro), with the backup NAS (TS-559 Pro+) to eventually follow. When that happens, I'll no longer use or support any QNAP firmware. Debian powerup/poweroff times are < 1 minute.

I'm also on GitHub
To contact me: one.cd.only@gmail.com

User avatar
Don
Guru
Posts: 10893
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:56 am
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby Don » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:42 am

download is the default folder for download station.
Read the Online Manuals and use the forum search feature before posting.

It is a recommended to use RAID and have external backups. RAID will protect you from disk failure, keep your system running, and data accessible while the disk is replaced and the RAID rebuilt. Backups will allow you to recover data that is lost or corrupted, or from system failure. One does not replace the other.

Submit bugs and feature requests to QNAP via their Helpdesk app.

NAS: TVS-882BR | F/W: 4.3.4.0644 | 40GB | 2 x M.2 SATA RAID 1 (System) | 4 x M.2 NMVe QM2-4P-384A RAID 10 (Cache) | 5 x 4TB HDD RAID 6 (Data) | 1 x Blu-ray
NAS: TVS-663 | F/W: 4.3.4.0644 | 16GB | 2 x M.2 NMVe QM2-2P RAID 1 (Cache) | 4 x 4TB RAID 5
Apps: Boinc, Squid, DNSMasq, PLEX, CrashPlan, QLMS, MP3fs, HBS, Entware, DLstation, +others

jjvdgeer
Starting out
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby jjvdgeer » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:32 am

@sergiox The error you are seeing, "exec format error", is due to you having an ARM model. I had the same problems installing the justifiably/logitechmediaserver on my TS-431p. The cause was that this image does not support armhf, which is what you need. I ended up using an image called syphr/logitechmediaserver which works fine, although it seems the filesystem does not cope with accented characters. I think I saw that addressed somewhere, maybe in this thread, but so far I haven't bothered to find out how to fix it. It only shows when browsing the media folder from within the Squeezebox website, it displays accented characters with latin-1 or something, while the actual filename is utf-8-encoded. It's not a big issue.

Vinnie5451
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:33 am

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby Vinnie5451 » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:42 am

anyone getting this error message (standard_init_linux.go:187: exec user process caused "exec format error) LMS starts then stops

jjvdgeer
Starting out
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 12:41 am

Re: RE: Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby jjvdgeer » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:16 pm

Vinnie5451 wrote:anyone getting this error message (standard_init_linux.go:187: exec user process caused "exec format error) LMS starts then stops
Did you see my previous message?...

Sent from my Moto Z2 Play using Tapatalk

astronomon
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby astronomon » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:52 pm

Every time I start an LMS-container I get this error:
"standard_init_linux.go:187: exec user process caused "exec format error"

I have tried theese containers:
syphr/logitechmediaserver:latest
justifiably/logitechmediaserver:latest
justifiably/logitechmediaserver:latest

I have a TS-228?

User avatar
oyvindo
Been there, done that
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby oyvindo » Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:45 pm

NAS:
QNAP TS-453Mini 8G
4x3TB RAID5
QTS 4.3.4
Madsonic 6.1 + LMS 7.9
Plex 1.03

QNAP HS-251 2G
2x2TB RAID0
QTS 4.3.4
Kodi 16.1

QNAP TS-119
Single Disk 1Tb
QTS 4.3.3

pbthal2112
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:54 am

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby pbthal2112 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:30 am

Having the same issue on my Arm Qnap..here is a screenshot

https://yadi.sk/i/PyubJ7rA3Uf6CM

User avatar
oyvindo
Been there, done that
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby oyvindo » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:43 am

I'm not sure what that message means. All I can say, is that in my setup (same screenshot), I have Command : /startup.sh
My Entrypoint field is empty.
I use logitechmediaserver-1498076622821:latest

Please note that these images cannot be run on an ARM-based NAS.
NAS:
QNAP TS-453Mini 8G
4x3TB RAID5
QTS 4.3.4
Madsonic 6.1 + LMS 7.9
Plex 1.03

QNAP HS-251 2G
2x2TB RAID0
QTS 4.3.4
Kodi 16.1

QNAP TS-119
Single Disk 1Tb
QTS 4.3.3

Doozer
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:53 pm

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby Doozer » Sat Jul 28, 2018 5:28 am

How can I change timezone by using only the QTS web interface? I do not have any PC:s, Macs or Linux machines, only Chromebook.

Thank you!
TS-209 Pro -> TS-212P -> TS-251

User avatar
oyvindo
Been there, done that
Posts: 954
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:08 am
Location: Norway, Oslo

Re: [HOW TO] run LMS 7.9 in a docker container

Postby oyvindo » Sat Jul 28, 2018 4:56 pm

Doozer wrote:How can I change timezone by using only the QTS web interface? I do not have any PC:s, Macs or Linux machines, only Chromebook.

Container station allows you to open a terminal window into every installed container individually. You can type any command line entries directly into this terminal window.
NAS:
QNAP TS-453Mini 8G
4x3TB RAID5
QTS 4.3.4
Madsonic 6.1 + LMS 7.9
Plex 1.03

QNAP HS-251 2G
2x2TB RAID0
QTS 4.3.4
Kodi 16.1

QNAP TS-119
Single Disk 1Tb
QTS 4.3.3

Bugme7
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:58 pm

Adjusting time

Postby Bugme7 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:56 am

I found i need a different sequence to get correct time set
echo 'Europe/Amsterdam' >/etc/timezone
ln -fs /usr/share/zoneinfo/`cat /etc/timezone` /etc/localtime
dpkg-reconfigure -f noninteractive tzdata
date

Something to do with localtime file in /etc


Return to “Container Station”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests