NAS forgets Network Settings

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
User avatar
TheRooster2000
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Germany, NDS

NAS forgets Network Settings

Postby TheRooster2000 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:28 pm

Hi all,

since yesterday one of my TS-869 machines forgets the network settings after a reboot or after shut down and restart.

I set up the network settings as follows:
- Fixed IPv4 adress (no DHCP)
- Fixed subnet mask
- Fixed DNS server address
- Both LAN ports bundled as "Active Backup"

But after a reboot or shut down and restart the settings are gone. Both LAN ports are then reset to "Standalone", DHCP is on again and IPv4 address has changed...

What is happening? Can anybody help please? :?

My second TS-869 does not show this behavior.

Regards,
Christian
Mediacenter => QNAP TS-869 Pro // 3GB RAM // QTS 4.3.4.0752 // 8x WD80EFZX red // RAID5
Backupcenter => QNAP TS-869L // 3GB RAM // QTS 4.3.4.0752 // 8x WD80EFZX red // RAID5

mccombs
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:48 am

Re: NAS forgets Network Settings

Postby mccombs » Mon Aug 22, 2016 10:38 pm

After my update to 4.2.2 one of my network ports kept showing down. It was tied to virtual switch for virtual station. I fixed it by doing a full restore with formatting. Did you start experiencing problems after a firmware update?

User avatar
TheRooster2000
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:12 am
Location: Germany, NDS

Re: NAS forgets Network Settings

Postby TheRooster2000 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 2:11 am

No, the problems didn't start after a firmware upgrade. Meanwhile I got it fixed!

The problem occurred because I pulled all the drives from my primary NAS which received completely new ones and then I put the old ones into my secondary NAS.
Afterwards the network settings in the GUI of my secondary NAS and in the file /etc/config/uLinux.conf had a mismatch! I had to fix the network settings in the uLinux.conf manually. That did the trick! Everything's fine now and I can set up the network settings from the GUI again. The new settings also survive a reboot.

So everthing is back to normal :D
Mediacenter => QNAP TS-869 Pro // 3GB RAM // QTS 4.3.4.0752 // 8x WD80EFZX red // RAID5
Backupcenter => QNAP TS-869L // 3GB RAM // QTS 4.3.4.0752 // 8x WD80EFZX red // RAID5


Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests