not able to change network parameters

Questions about SNMP, Power, System, Logs, disk, & RAID.
Post Reply
kop-95
Starting out
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:30 am

not able to change network parameters

Post by kop-95 » Sat Oct 01, 2016 4:29 pm

Hello,

I need to update my DNS parameters on my TS-451 NAS (QTS 4.2.2 build 20160901), and when trying to do it with the "network and virtual switch" window, I cannot change any parameter (but works on all the other windows...).
Tried with Safari, IE, Chrome with no success...

Is there a way to change the network parameters from another way (command line) ?
Tried to change the resolv.conf file, but it seems to be replaced when rebooting.

Thanks

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 5840
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: not able to change network parameters

Post by OneCD » Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:06 am

Hi kop-95, :)

kop-95 wrote:trying to do it with the "network and virtual switch" window

Not sure where that is. In the QTS control panel, 'System Settings', 'Network', then edit the 'DNS Server' parameters.

If you're willing to risk it and go old-school, you could try editing:

Code: Select all

/etc/config/NetLinks.conf
but I've never edited that file directly, so I don't know effective that will be. But files under '/etc/config' are persistent.

Good luck!

production NAS: TS-569 Pro with Debian 9.8 'Stretch' (power on/off times are < 1 minute).
backup NAS: TS-559 Pro+ with QTS 4.2.6 #20181227

one.cd.only@gmail.com

Image Image Image Image

User avatar
MrVideo
Experience counts
Posts: 4533
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 2:26 pm

Re: not able to change network parameters

Post by MrVideo » Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:05 am

By chance, was the "network and virtual switch" app installed on your NAS? If so, read the following post:
viewtopic.php?f=142&t=126289&p=570671&hilit=network+and+virtual+switch#p570671
QTS 4.1.n/4.2.n/4.3.n MANUAL
Submit QNAP Support Ticket - QNAP Tutorials, FAQs, Downloads, Wiki - Product Support Status - Moogle's QNAP FAQ help V2
When you ask a question, please include the following
(Thanks to Toxic17 for the links)
QNAP md_checker nasreport (release 20180525)
===============================
Model: TS-869L -- RAM: 3G -- FW: QTS 4.1.4 Build 20150522 (used for data storage)
WD60EFRX-68L0BN1(x1)/68MYMN1(x7) Red HDDs -- RAID6: 8x6TB -- Cold spare: 1x6TB
Entware
===============================
Model: TS-451A -- RAM: 2G -- FW: QTS 4.2.3 Build 20170213 (used as a video server)
WL3000GSA6472(x3) White label NAS HDDs -- RAID5: 3x3TB
Entware -- MyKodi 17.3 (default is Kodi 16)
===============================
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Post Reply

Return to “System & Disk Volume Management”