VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
Post Reply
Chemort
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:47 pm

VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Post by Chemort » Sun May 14, 2017 11:05 am

NAS: TS-469L
Firmware version: 4.3.3
VPN service: Getflix

The original opvn config from my VPN service looks like:

Code: Select all

dev tun
proto udp
remote <host> <port>
resolv-retry infinite
client
auth-user-pass
nobind
persist-keyss
persist-tun
ns-cert-type server
comp-lzo
reneg-sec 0
verb 3
<ca>
-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE----s
STUFF
-----END CERTIFICATE-----

</ca>


When I try and import this, I just get the processing icon and nothing happens.

I tried setting up a VPN server on the NAS so that I can get a sample of their own opvn config. I moved the certificate part to my NAS and created this, which does the same thing:

Code: Select all

dev tun2001
script-security 3
proto udp
remote <host> <port>
resolv-retry infinite
client
auth-user-pass
nobind
comp-lzo
reneg-sec 0
verb 3
ca /usr/local/openvpn/cert.ca
cipher AES-128-CBC
tls-cipher TLS-SRP-SHA-RSA-WITH-3DES-EDE-CBC-SHA:TLS-DHE-RSA-WITH-AES-128-CBC-SHA:TLS-DHE-RSA-WITH-AES-256-CBC-SHA


There doesn't appear to be any error logs in the VPN app interface even if I turn the logging on. How do I get it to work?

Also, how do you get Tranmission to bind to the VPN once it works? PPTP works, but transmission doesn't connect. It used to work before I upgraded to 4.3.3

ensignvorik
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:24 pm

Re: VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Post by ensignvorik » Sun May 14, 2017 6:23 pm

1. Are you using Chrome? If so, use a different browser, Chrome seems to have multiple issues with 4.3.3 when it comes to browsing for an uploading files.

2. Have a look at this thread, which is probably the closest you'll get to binding Transmission to the VPN in case of the link dropping:

viewtopic.php?f=231&t=123258
Unless I'm being blind, I can't find the setting to change what kind of QNAP I have on my profile. I now own a TS-253A

Chemort
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:47 pm

Re: VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Post by Chemort » Mon May 15, 2017 9:51 pm

Wow, using a different browser worked. I was using Firefox. Safari did it for me.

iMario
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 6:22 am

Re: VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Post by iMario » Fri Dec 27, 2019 7:13 am

Thank you @ensignvorik, two and a half years later and the tip still worked :)

NooseAttachedStorage
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:50 am

Re: VPN Client won't import opvn config & how to bind Transmission to VPN?

Post by NooseAttachedStorage » Thu Jul 23, 2020 1:45 am

3 years later and the advice still works. Was on Chrome and switched to Firefox. 8)

Post Reply

Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”