Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby viktormadarasz » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:44 pm

I installed Note Station 3 from Appcenter and it is not loading for me

(( if i remove Notestation 3 and install Notestation 2 that works OK, I dont know what s the issue with version 3 ))


My PHP version is:

[/etc/config/php.d] # /usr/local/apache/bin/php -version
PHP 5.6.33 (cli) (built: Mar 15 2018 05:21:38)
Copyright (c) 1997-2016 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.6.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Zend Technologies


This is what I get with Firefox and Chrome with and without Http/Https

https://snag.gy/5HD179.jpg

https://snag.gy/EwcU9e.jpg

https://snag.gy/TCF9zx.jpg

https://snag.gy/5cQsqf.jpg


Thanks

Viktor

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 10513
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby dolbyman » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:59 pm

report it to qnap via ticket...so they can fix it

viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby viktormadarasz » Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:30 am

dolbyman wrote:report it to qnap via ticket...so they can fix it



Hi

i did

however so far they were not much help, wasted 2 days so far with them with the same basic torubleshooting i already did

reset web settings
try with port 80 and 8081 with and without http and https , bla bla bla bla :(

viktormadarasz
Starting out
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 7:42 pm

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby viktormadarasz » Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:31 am

As qnap helpdesk wants to remote in to my NAS with zero liability ( in terms and condition) meaning even if they **** up my nas and i lose all data noone held responsible , unfortunatelly i can not allow these kind of access to my nas for troubleshooting...


anyone knows where i can check :

- if notes station 3 installs correctly to the folder where it has to , etc as the path where it supposed to be https://ip_of_nas/ns comes back saying nothing there
- note station 2 if i install it works so its strange...
- i even did reset to defaults in Settings / Web / Maintenance and rebooted and did not help
- tried all combination with and without http/https and all ports 80 81 8080 8081 and nothing works
- in the shared folder Web there is nothing except a test php file i created


Thanks in advance

User avatar
MooChoo2
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby MooChoo2 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:22 pm

viktormadarasz wrote:As qnap helpdesk wants to remote in to my NAS with zero liability ( in terms and condition) meaning even if they **** up my nas and i lose all data noone held responsible , unfortunatelly i can not allow these kind of access to my nas for troubleshooting...


anyone knows where i can check :

- if notes station 3 installs correctly to the folder where it has to , etc as the path where it supposed to be https://ip_of_nas/ns comes back saying nothing there
- note station 2 if i install it works so its strange...
- i even did reset to defaults in Settings / Web / Maintenance and rebooted and did not help
- tried all combination with and without http/https and all ports 80 81 8080 8081 and nothing works
- in the shared folder Web there is nothing except a test php file i created


Thanks in advance


I've got the same issue, I updated from a TS-251 to a TS-253Be (8GB 12TB) and assumed NS 3 would definitely work, but its the same as the experience with the TS-251 ... a blank scren https://NAS_IP/ns

I've tried everything I know to get it working and nothing. If QNAP can't get their applications working for all devices why do they promote those apps in their promotions material. grrr.
QNAP TS-253Be 16GB WD Red 6TB x 2, WD Red 6TB External, WD 4TB External QTS: 4.3.50760 Build 20181114

2017 iMac 27" 5K 3.5GHz quad-core i5 Radeon Pro 575 4GB 64GB 1TB 6TB WD External (Time Machine), ATV 4K 32GB, ROKU 3 & 4, iPhone XS Max 256GB, Apple Watch Series 4 LTE, ASUS RT-AC86U - ASUS-WRT-Merlin Firmware, Philips Hue Lights (Homekit), Eve Door Sensors, Smart Plugs, Outdoor Weather Sensor (Homekit), Homeboy Security Camera, Amcrest IP Cameras (QVR Pro), Late 2015 iMac 27" 5K 3.2Ghz 32GB 500GB SSD AMD Radeon R9 M390 2GB GDDR5 Windows 10 (Boot Camp).

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Note Station 3 does not load on QTS 4.3.4 TS 453A

Postby JCCorp » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:59 pm

I'm also having issues trying to get Notes Station 3 working on my TVS-863+, Notes Station 2 works fine.

When i load it with Firefox, it has a Notes Station splash screen with an install meter (%), and it gets stuck every time at 99% and the error i get back is "[Notes Station 3] Failed to start Notes Station 3. Contact the QNAP helpdesk", this normally stops the app in app centre, and to try again, you have to start the app. I looked in the Containers, and there doesn't seem to have been any container created in there, as I thought I read that Notes Station 3 was a container ?


Return to “Notes Station”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests