[ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

User avatar
MooChoo2
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

[ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby MooChoo2 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:11 pm

On the TS-251 Note Station 3 didn't work, no matter what I tried.

So, I upgraded from a TS-251 to a TS-253Be and assumed Note Station 3 would definitely work. But all I get is a blank screen. I've clear all browser data, used different browsers. stop and started the app, uninstalled and re-installed. Nothing works.

Does anyone else have this issue? And has anyone solved the issue?

Thank you.
QNAP TS-253Be 16GB WD Red 6TB x 2, WD Red 6TB External, WD 4TB External QTS: 4.3.50760 Build 20181114

2017 iMac 27" 5K 3.5GHz quad-core i5 Radeon Pro 575 4GB 64GB 1TB 6TB WD External (Time Machine), ATV 4K 32GB, ROKU 3 & 4, iPhone XS Max 256GB, Apple Watch Series 4 LTE, ASUS RT-AC86U - ASUS-WRT-Merlin Firmware, Philips Hue Lights (Homekit), Eve Door Sensors, Smart Plugs, Outdoor Weather Sensor (Homekit), Homeboy Security Camera, Amcrest IP Cameras (QVR Pro), Late 2015 iMac 27" 5K 3.2Ghz 32GB 500GB SSD AMD Radeon R9 M390 2GB GDDR5 Windows 10 (Boot Camp).

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby JCCorp » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:59 pm

I'm also having issues trying to get Notes Station 3 working on my TVS-863+, Notes Station 2 works fine.

When I load it with Firefox or IE/Edge, it has a Notes Station splash screen with an install meter (%), and it gets stuck every time at 99% and the error i get back is "[Notes Station 3] Failed to start Notes Station 3. Contact the QNAP helpdesk", this normally stops the app in app centre, and to try again, you have to start the app. I looked in the Containers, and there doesn't seem to have been any container created in there, as I thought I read that Notes Station 3 was a container ?

User avatar
MooChoo2
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby MooChoo2 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:09 pm

JCCorp wrote:I'm also having issues trying to get Notes Station 3 working on my TVS-863+, Notes Station 2 works fine.

When I load it with Firefox or IE/Edge, it has a Notes Station splash screen with an install meter (%), and it gets stuck every time at 99% and the error i get back is "[Notes Station 3] Failed to start Notes Station 3. Contact the QNAP helpdesk", this normally stops the app in app centre, and to try again, you have to start the app. I looked in the Containers, and there doesn't seem to have been any container created in there, as I thought I read that Notes Station 3 was a container ?


I contacted HelpDesk and they fixed the issue for me. Notes Station 3 finally worked. But I now have a major issue with my NAS. But that's not relevant here.

Strangely enough today I received this from QNAP helpdesk (even though the issue had been fixed).



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
QNAP TS-253Be 16GB WD Red 6TB x 2, WD Red 6TB External, WD 4TB External QTS: 4.3.50760 Build 20181114

2017 iMac 27" 5K 3.5GHz quad-core i5 Radeon Pro 575 4GB 64GB 1TB 6TB WD External (Time Machine), ATV 4K 32GB, ROKU 3 & 4, iPhone XS Max 256GB, Apple Watch Series 4 LTE, ASUS RT-AC86U - ASUS-WRT-Merlin Firmware, Philips Hue Lights (Homekit), Eve Door Sensors, Smart Plugs, Outdoor Weather Sensor (Homekit), Homeboy Security Camera, Amcrest IP Cameras (QVR Pro), Late 2015 iMac 27" 5K 3.2Ghz 32GB 500GB SSD AMD Radeon R9 M390 2GB GDDR5 Windows 10 (Boot Camp).

User avatar
MooChoo2
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby MooChoo2 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:10 pm

JCCorp wrote:I'm also having issues trying to get Notes Station 3 working on my TVS-863+, Notes Station 2 works fine.

When I load it with Firefox or IE/Edge, it has a Notes Station splash screen with an install meter (%), and it gets stuck every time at 99% and the error i get back is "[Notes Station 3] Failed to start Notes Station 3. Contact the QNAP helpdesk", this normally stops the app in app centre, and to try again, you have to start the app. I looked in the Containers, and there doesn't seem to have been any container created in there, as I thought I read that Notes Station 3 was a container ?


"Thank you for your patience.
The verification engineers suggest you could follow the porcedure as below:
Setup the security setting by following flow or let you decide the security policy yourself.

1. check docker network (docker0, lxcbr0) IP and net mask.

2. go to Control Panel -> Security -> Security Level, and add the docker network into white list (Allow connections from the list only). Take default docker network setting as example:
add IP: 10.0.3.0, Netmask: 255.255.255.0
add IP: 10.0.5.0, Netmask: 255.255.255.0

3. restart Container Station and Notes Station 3

Check if you could start theNote Station 3 in your TS-253Pro again or not



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
QNAP TS-253Be 16GB WD Red 6TB x 2, WD Red 6TB External, WD 4TB External QTS: 4.3.50760 Build 20181114

2017 iMac 27" 5K 3.5GHz quad-core i5 Radeon Pro 575 4GB 64GB 1TB 6TB WD External (Time Machine), ATV 4K 32GB, ROKU 3 & 4, iPhone XS Max 256GB, Apple Watch Series 4 LTE, ASUS RT-AC86U - ASUS-WRT-Merlin Firmware, Philips Hue Lights (Homekit), Eve Door Sensors, Smart Plugs, Outdoor Weather Sensor (Homekit), Homeboy Security Camera, Amcrest IP Cameras (QVR Pro), Late 2015 iMac 27" 5K 3.2Ghz 32GB 500GB SSD AMD Radeon R9 M390 2GB GDDR5 Windows 10 (Boot Camp).

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby JCCorp » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:23 pm

Hi MooChoo2,

Thanks for your quick reply. I have checked the docker network settings, and all looks good. My security settings where already set to allow all connections, so everything should be unrestricted?.

I also tried uninstalling and reinstalling notes 3 and restarting container station then notes 3, still get's stuck at 99%, then gives the error.

Only thing I haven't done is uninstall container station, as I have notes 2, that I use, and although I don't see any containers related to notes 2, i'd prefer not to have to potentially have to reinstall notes 2 and import a backup because of reinstalling the container station.

User avatar
MooChoo2
Easy as a breeze
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:58 am
Location: Australia

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby MooChoo2 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:26 pm

JCCorp wrote:Hi MooChoo2,

Thanks for your quick reply. I have checked the docker network settings, and all looks good. My security settings where already set to allow all connections, so everything should be unrestricted?.

I also tried uninstalling and reinstalling notes 3 and restarting container station then notes 3, still get's stuck at 99%, then gives the error.

Only thing I haven't done is uninstall container station, as I have notes 2, that I use, and although I don't see any containers related to notes 2, i'd prefer not to have to potentially have to reinstall notes 2 and import a backup because of reinstalling the container station.


I would seek help from HelpDesk, but you have to allow them to remote connect. I'm not sure if that's outside of your comfort zone. But they solved the issue for me thankfully. Unfortunately I don't know exactly what they did to fix it, otherwise I'd share that info with you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
QNAP TS-253Be 16GB WD Red 6TB x 2, WD Red 6TB External, WD 4TB External QTS: 4.3.50760 Build 20181114

2017 iMac 27" 5K 3.5GHz quad-core i5 Radeon Pro 575 4GB 64GB 1TB 6TB WD External (Time Machine), ATV 4K 32GB, ROKU 3 & 4, iPhone XS Max 256GB, Apple Watch Series 4 LTE, ASUS RT-AC86U - ASUS-WRT-Merlin Firmware, Philips Hue Lights (Homekit), Eve Door Sensors, Smart Plugs, Outdoor Weather Sensor (Homekit), Homeboy Security Camera, Amcrest IP Cameras (QVR Pro), Late 2015 iMac 27" 5K 3.2Ghz 32GB 500GB SSD AMD Radeon R9 M390 2GB GDDR5 Windows 10 (Boot Camp).

JCCorp
Starting out
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:37 am

Re: [ADVICE NEEDED] NoteStation 3

Postby JCCorp » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:59 pm

Hi MooChoo2,

Thanks. I might end up doing so, just thought someone in the community might have a quick answer, so people with real issues can get the support from the helpdesk that they need.


Return to “Notes Station”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests