Replication via disk

Interested in our products? Post your questions here. Let us answer before you buy.
mlfreeman
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:01 am

Replication via disk

Postby mlfreeman » Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:54 pm

I'm thinking of buying a pair of TVS-473e units, one for my house and one for my parents.
We do *not* have enough bandwidth for remote replication to be an option (no one offers gigabit fiber yet :cry: ).

Can two QNAPs be configured to communicate over SSH and decide what needs to be transferred, but actually put the data on an external disk and then load it from the disk on the remote end?

Driving back and forth with a 256 GB thumbdrive would be far faster than transferring 50-100 GB over our internet connections.

P3R
Guru
Posts: 10029
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden (UTC+01:00)

Re: Replication via disk

Postby P3R » Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:44 am

mlfreeman wrote:I'm thinking of buying a pair of TVS-473e units, one for my house and one for my parents.
We do *not* have enough bandwidth for remote replication to be an option (no one offers gigabit fiber yet :cry: ).
You 'seed' each unit with the backup of the other while you have them LAN connected at one location. After that a few Mbps internet connection will be enough to keep them in sync with the rsync protocol.

If you suddenly want to transfer massive amounts of data (huge media files), you can do that manually with a USB-connected thumbdrive/disk.

I've been using this for years. At first it was over a 1-2 Mbps connection and now it's about 5 Mbps.
Can two QNAPs be configured to communicate over SSH and decide what needs to be transferred, but actually put the data on an external disk and then load it from the disk on the remote end?
I've never heard of anything like that.
RAID have never ever been a replacement for backups. Without backups on a different system (preferably placed at another site), you will eventually lose data!

A non-RAID configuration (including RAID 0, which isn't really RAID) with a backup on a separate media protects your data far better than any RAID-volume without backup.

All data storage consists of both the primary storage and the backups. It's your money and your data, spend the storage budget wisely or pay with your data!

mlfreeman
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:01 am

Re: Replication via disk

Postby mlfreeman » Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:00 pm

In my case, it's not large media files...it's the backups produced by Time Machine/Norton Ghost/Windows Backup...they can be unpredictable in how much they backup some runs.
I've seen my parents' machines produce 1 GB incremental backups for days and then produce a 30 GB out of the blue one for no discernible reason.
They do full backups on a quarterly basis, so I could shuttle those around on a thumbdrive since they're predictable

QNAPDanielFL
Know my way around
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:09 am

Re: Replication via disk

Postby QNAPDanielFL » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:57 pm

With QTS 4.3.5 there will be the option to export a Snapshot replica using an external storage device and then from that device, you can import the snapshot to another NAS.

https://www.facebook.com/QNAPSys/videos ... 853023456/

So you could take a snapshot replica of your whole system volume, export it to the other NAS using an external drive. Then only the changes need to be updated through the internet. Since Snapshot replica is block level, this should not take much data unless you make large changes.


Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests