ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Discussion on setting up QNAP NAS products.
jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:58 pm

I Have one QNAP TS-831X Nas. It was having some issues with access probably because of a firmware upgradation. It was configured with 2 *4TB drives in Raid1. However we reset the NAS Successfuly. But on startup its asking to insert hdds to initialize. We are going to insert the same two drives which were installed before. Here my concern is if we are going to insert these drives, will it format and erase my data, Or load the raid data from hdds. I cannot take a risk as the data is very is critical. Somebody please advise on this... I had already posted this on qnap helpdesk, its been 3 days im waiting for an update from them...

jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: ADDING SAME HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:59 pm

Somebody please help me on this..

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 10161
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby dolbyman » Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:55 pm

unclear what happened or what your qere trying to do

you set up the nas with two drives in raid1
then you reset the nas (why ..how?)
then you worry for your important data (why no backup and why the reset?)
what was the issue from that butched firmware upgrade?

confusing

jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:59 am

Hi Dolby man,

Thanks for your reply. Actually we were using this NAS for email backup. Didnt know what went wrong, all in a sudden nas was not accessbile. We tried all possible things ,rebooting,resetting. initially it was not even getting reset both 3sec & 10 sec options (if im not wrong resetting by pressing reset button wont erase the drives). Atlast we left it connected few hours and reset again removing hard drives which made the nas again accessble. Here to intialize the nas, we need to insert the drives we removed, so my doubt is will it erase my data? The message on startup scrren saying to insert disk and it will erase the data.

HOPE THE DETAILS ARE CLEAR

jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:55 pm

Please somebody advise me on this.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 10161
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby dolbyman » Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:24 pm

it's too confusing to follow your explanation

if the nas was just email backups I'd say, risk drive deletion and just follow through with the initialization

you might be lucky and the drives still contain your data after, if not just rebackup all the mails again

otherwise wait for qnap to come back to you

jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:14 am

Hi guys as I didn’t get any reply from nap even after waiting for a week, I risked data and inserted the drives . Fortunately Bas got back. Alive as it before and data is safe.

The lesson I learned is never buy a qnap Nasser as you won’t get any support and go for synology or wester digital.
Qnap support is very pathetic.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 10161
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby dolbyman » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:27 am

or just have backups ...if anything goes south

maybe try support in your native language...it's definitely not English

Barboots
Starting out
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby Barboots » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:56 am

I understood.

jebinptomk@gmail.com
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby jebinptomk@gmail.com » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:31 pm

dolbyman wrote:or just have backups ...if anything goes south

maybe try support in your native language...it's definitely not English


its not about the language we speak, its the response what matters. My device was a new one ,which is still under warranty, I initially posted a ticket in helpdesk a week before and still not got any reply. Thats why i posted here as well just to try my luck.

@dolbyman.. i'm appreciating your help on this because you are the only one who gave me some advise, but dont think because of typo error , lack of support is because of the language or something.
thanks anyway..

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 10161
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: ADDING HDDS AFTER RESET

Postby dolbyman » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:38 pm

I hear mixed things about qnap support ...some are blown away by the quick response...some are angry by the lack of any replies


I opened a ticket about some botched forum settings and got a reply after 3 months(!!) .. never give up hope ..


Return to “Turbo Station Installation & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests