First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Introduce yourself to us and other members here, or share your own product reviews, suggestions, and tips and tricks of using QNAP products.
Post Reply
Strobot04
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:10 pm

First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Strobot04 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:50 pm

Initialized my all new, first-ever NAS yesterday evening: a QNAP TS-473-4G.
At first all went well, some firmware updates (didn’t pay much attention at that time...), initial config and a little browsing the menus.
Now this morning I wanted to explore a bit more, logged on and noticed that the system health displayed a big red cross: NAS fan failure...
Looking further no mensures on system temp, COU nor System fan are displayed at that moment either.
I checked the eventlogs: no record of broken/failing fans.

Rebooting the system helps, for an hour or 2 and then the same issue returns.
Could this be a bug in the very last QTS version, given the fact it’s only out since 28/03...

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by dolbyman » Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:52 pm

installed any programs/apps yet?

normally that what you describe happens ,when an app fills up the system partitions with data

Strobot04
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:10 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Strobot04 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:57 pm

Activated the Virtualisation station (no VMs created yet however) and installed Jackett, Sonarr and Radarr, Download station.
However neither those have been configured yet neither.
Can I troubleshoot this somehow?

stefaanbolle
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by stefaanbolle » Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:12 pm

Log a ticket with QNAP Support?

Strobot04
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:10 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Strobot04 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:15 pm

Already did that in the mean time.
I just figured, if someone already had the same problem probably the community would reply sooner than QNAP Helpdesk :-)

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by dolbyman » Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:19 pm

login via ssh and do a

Code: Select all

 df -h 
post back the results

Strobot04
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:10 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Strobot04 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:10 am

All good:
[~] # df -kh
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
none 400.0M 293.6M 106.4M 73% /
devtmpfs 1.9G 8.0K 1.9G 0% /dev
tmpfs 64.0M 764.0K 63.3M 1% /tmp
tmpfs 1.9G 236.0K 1.9G 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /share
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /mnt/snapshot/export
/dev/md9 493.5M 127.3M 366.2M 26% /mnt/HDA_ROOT
cgroup_root 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
/dev/mapper/cachedev1
7.0T 42.2G 7.0T 1% /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA
/dev/md13 417.0M 366.7M 50.3M 88% /mnt/ext
tmpfs 16.0M 68.0K 15.9M 0% /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.samba/lock/msg.lock
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /mnt/ext/opt/samba/private/msg.sock
tmpfs 1.0M 0 1.0M 0% /mnt/rf/nd

Error:

Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
none 400.0M 294.2M 105.8M 74% /
devtmpfs 1.9G 8.0K 1.9G 0% /dev
tmpfs 64.0M 64.0M 0 100% /tmp
tmpfs 1.9G 236.0K 1.9G 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /share
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /mnt/snapshot/export
/dev/md9 493.5M 127.4M 366.1M 26% /mnt/HDA_ROOT
cgroup_root 1.9G 0 1.9G 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
/dev/mapper/cachedev1
7.0T 42.2G 7.0T 1% /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA
/dev/md13 417.0M 366.7M 50.3M 88% /mnt/ext
tmpfs 16.0M 64.0K 15.9M 0% /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.samba/lock/msg.lock
tmpfs 16.0M 0 16.0M 0% /mnt/ext/opt/samba/private/msg.sock
tmpfs 1.0M 0 1.0M 0% /mnt/rf/nd

User avatar
OneCD
Ask me anything
Posts: 7555
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:48 am
Location: "... there, behind that sofa!"

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by OneCD » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:55 am

Strobot04 wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:10 am
All good:

Code: Select all

Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs                    64.0M    764.0K     63.3M   1% /tmp
Error:

Code: Select all

Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs                    64.0M     64.0M         0 100% /tmp
viewtopic.php?p=708422#p708422

ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

Strobot04
New here
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:10 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Strobot04 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:08 pm

Thanks, I noticed as well.
Not sure how to permanently fix it...
Reading the other topic it looks like there is no permanent fix?
Tech support advised to downgrade to 16/03/2019 build...

Davmaster
Starting out
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Davmaster » Sat Jul 13, 2019 6:29 am

FYI, this might not permanently fix it, but it does increase the size on tmpfs in /tmp to something more reasonable.
When I get the fan error, it's pretty much always an indicator that tmpfs on/tmp is full. if you SSH to your NAS, run this to check the usage:

df -h

on of the lines you get back should be something like this:
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs 64.0M 64.0M 26.8M 100% /tmp

if that's the case, you can expand the size of your tmpfs to something more reasonable without requiring a reboot. The default is apparently 50% of your RAM, but I use 2G just... because.
Increase the size with this:

mount -o remount,size=2G,noatime /tmp

The error should go away shortly after.

njhifi
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:35 am

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by njhifi » Mon Feb 24, 2020 1:05 pm

My problem started with exactly the same issue after a firmware update on TVS871. Logged a TT with QNAP it was absolute waste. Nothing changed. Tried everything like removing the fan plug disconnecting swapping and all of that as per the QNAP technician advise. Then I downgraded the Firmware the fan issue got resolved however I have an issue with RAID build degrade again contacted QNAP went through the same useless fault finding procedure and this time they confirmed I have issue with drive bay failure and the cost of replacing the components would cost as much as the bare cage.Then the last 3 drive bay started giving problems. All the HDD's are working properly. I left it as it is for few months really frustrated. in between QNAP removed me from their cloud services on account of long time no usage. Finally I decided to again reinstall the NAS 2 days back and also update the firmware to the latest. Removed all the HDD and started inserting them one by one and this time I decided to install only 5 HDD instead of 8 it took me 1 day to complete the set up including the RAID, sync etc. I have raid 5 now and the HDD 6,7 and 8 is not detecting this time and the fan is working perfectly. Decided to have data migration done from external HDD via USB. I find the USB is nor responding fast and there is a delay in detecting the HDD however after detection data is being copied with out any issues. Felt happy knowing everything is working well however to my surprise after 2 days of set up and data migration I have again started getting the Host Fan failure error with alarm going on every few seconds. Though both fans are running I feel one of the fan has a low RPM really dont know what the issue is. Totally frustrated and this product.

Afrosheen
Getting the hang of things
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 3:51 pm

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by Afrosheen » Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:15 am

Davmaster wrote:
Sat Jul 13, 2019 6:29 am
FYI, this might not permanently fix it, but it does increase the size on tmpfs in /tmp to something more reasonable.
When I get the fan error, it's pretty much always an indicator that tmpfs on/tmp is full. if you SSH to your NAS, run this to check the usage:

df -h

on of the lines you get back should be something like this:
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs 64.0M 64.0M 26.8M 100% /tmp

if that's the case, you can expand the size of your tmpfs to something more reasonable without requiring a reboot. The default is apparently 50% of your RAM, but I use 2G just... because.
Increase the size with this:

mount -o remount,size=2G,noatime /tmp

The error should go away shortly after.
Thank you!! This solved my problem!!

scottmby
First post
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:40 am

Re: First NAS, 1 day old and already in trouble

Post by scottmby » Sat Jul 25, 2020 3:20 am

Awesome! Thanks for the help! I have a TVS-663 and after upgrading from 4 to 8TB drives, I had issues with it not booting or mounting. Fixed it and upgraded firmware, then had this issue. I think I may have actually had bad fans because I didn't hear them running, so I replaced them and it worked! But soon enough I got the error again even though the fans are running. This worked. Thanks for the help.

Post Reply

Return to “Users' Corner”