QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Printers, HDDs, USB/eSATA drives, 3rd-party programs
sunny1283
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:20 am

Re: QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Post by sunny1283 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:46 am

So did we ever get confirmation on the turbo boost? Whether it can be utilised?

Bbeal
Starting out
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:50 am

Re: QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Post by Bbeal » Thu Jul 23, 2020 4:38 am

@sunny183 I just did the upgrade about a week ago. At no load it seems to use the turbo. When loading 2 cores it holds that speed but starts to drop when loading 4 of them to around 3500. I'm not getting 33C temps though @ CPU - No load temps are 42C. System temp is @31C so I think the previous poster was referring to system temps and not CPU temps

Every 2s: grep "cpu MHz" /proc/cpuinfo 2020-07-22 15:35:23

cpu MHz : 3799.804
cpu MHz : 3799.913
cpu MHz : 3800.087
cpu MHz : 3799.965
cpu MHz : 3799.941
cpu MHz : 3799.998
cpu MHz : 3800.003
cpu MHz : 3799.988
cpu MHz : 3800.108
cpu MHz : 3800.030
cpu MHz : 3799.999
cpu MHz : 3799.994

sunny1283
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:20 am

Re: QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Post by sunny1283 » Thu Jul 23, 2020 8:02 am

Cool thanks for the update @Bdeal, just need to find a CPU for sale now...

nysk1
New here
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:41 am

Re: QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Post by nysk1 » Wed Jul 29, 2020 10:24 pm

Hello all,

I have the QNAP 672N since the end of last year:
Only upgrade I did was, I have put 32 gig of ram

I have had 2 problems with it:
1. It gets into this state and I cant get to it from the IP address, the front screen has no info, the buttons in the front don't do anything, I have to unplug it and plug it for it to come back online it restarts (3 times in 7 months).
2. It restarts on its own sometimes, and it has to do HDD checks(10 times in 7 months).

Just wondering if any of you have a similar problem?
I have a UPS connected to it, with good battery, so I don't think its the power, as it also happens when not connected to the ups.
i'd like to upgrade CUP too, if i can resolve this issue...
I use it to DL, keep files and use it as network drive to watch videos from on my laptop.

Any insight will be appreciated, thank you...

zaszkwara
Starting out
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 5:46 pm

Re: QNAP 672N CPU Upgrade

Post by zaszkwara » Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:02 am

Sounds like problems with PSU or too high temperature. Mayby cpu is broken.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware & Software Compatibility”