[Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Discussion about various official QPKG software applications. Login required to view the contents.
Post Reply
User avatar
sentinelvdx
Know my way around
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:28 am
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

[Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by sentinelvdx » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:22 pm

I wanted to test my RAM and noticed QNAP Diagnostic Tool is no more.
Any other way to test it? or Just Memtest86 on a bootable usb drive?

Thanks!
NAS: TS-251+ 16GB DDR3L 1600mhz CAS11
Firm: QTS 4.4.3.xxxx
HDD's: 2x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS 7.2k RPM - RAID0
Port Trunk: 802.3ad w/ Systimax CAT6a
PC's OS: Windows 10 Pro x64

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dolbyman » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:57 pm

qnap seems to have gotten rid of it (some diagnostics left in the helpdesk app) ...why?..only qnap knows

User avatar
sentinelvdx
Know my way around
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:28 am
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by sentinelvdx » Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:42 am

dolbyman wrote:
Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:57 pm
qnap seems to have gotten rid of it (some diagnostics left in the helpdesk app) ...why?..only qnap knows
Yes... I see... maybe helpdesk tool (which I uninstall it after every firmware update), has it now integrated.
Thanks!
NAS: TS-251+ 16GB DDR3L 1600mhz CAS11
Firm: QTS 4.4.3.xxxx
HDD's: 2x 4TB HGST Deskstar NAS 7.2k RPM - RAID0
Port Trunk: 802.3ad w/ Systimax CAT6a
PC's OS: Windows 10 Pro x64

dedeij
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:27 am

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dedeij » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:33 am

I see some diagnostic tools have integrated with the helpdesk app, Does anyone know where/how I get get the write speed of the NAS? all the articles I am finding are running the "file system analyzer" in the Diagnostic tool.....which is no longer available. Anyone know of another way to get the same results?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dolbyman » Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:47 am

you can use ssh for extensive testing

viewtopic.php?t=140883

dedeij
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:27 am

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dedeij » Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:08 pm

Anything native to QNAP to get similar results? I don't really want to install 3rd party apps, especially PHP versions as that is one of the most insecure languages out there.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dolbyman » Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:13 pm

nothing native

metaldave
Starting out
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:20 am

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by metaldave » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:34 am

I think the Qboost tool took over for a more UI-friendly utility.

User avatar
jaysona
Know my way around
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by jaysona » Wed May 27, 2020 12:14 am

The Diagnostic tool can still be downloaded (for now) from QNAP, they just removed the link from the webpage, but the link still works.

Intel download:
https://download.qnap.com/QPKG/diagnost ... 171226.zip
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig)
H/W: TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro / TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.18
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.3
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

JohnJoe123
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by JohnJoe123 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:09 am

Thank you for the link to the diagnostic tool. I downloaded it, but I am in the dark as to how you load it onto a Qnap (TS-653Pro, 2 of them). All the apps I have on the Qnap have been loaded through the App center function in the Qnap machine, so getting the software from my Windows computer to the Qnap is new territory for me.

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19135
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: [Question]What happened with QNAP Diagnostic Tool?

Post by dolbyman » Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:43 am

zip file contains a qpkg, it is installed via app center -> manual install

https://www.qnap.com/en/how-to/knowledg ... -manually/

Post Reply

Return to “Official Apps”