The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Don't miss a thing. Post your questions and discussion about other uncategorized NAS features here.
Post Reply
deuterhunter
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 7:04 am

The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Post by deuterhunter » Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:05 pm

Hey all! First timer here and a totally new user to the NAS drive world.
I have followed a YT clip for initial setups and configuring my QNAP drive.
At the moment, the NAS ---connects to---> router (1 of the 2 Ethernet port)
I access it by IP address, and have been copying files onto it from desktop, which is connected by a network cable to the router.
My partner has a laptop (windows) and also would like to transfer files onto the NAS but this is done over the router's WiFi.

Would it be a faster transfer to utilise the QNAP's other ethernet port? How do I enable this?

User avatar
jaysona
Know my way around
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 11:26 am

Re: The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Post by jaysona » Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:34 pm

deuterhunter wrote:
Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:05 pm
Hey all! First timer here and a totally new user to the NAS drive world.
I have followed a YT clip for initial setups and configuring my QNAP drive.
At the moment, the NAS ---connects to---> router (1 of the 2 Ethernet port)
I access it by IP address, and have been copying files onto it from desktop, which is connected by a network cable to the router.
My partner has a laptop (windows) and also would like to transfer files onto the NAS but this is done over the router's WiFi.

Would it be a faster transfer to utilise the QNAP's other ethernet port? How do I enable this?
WiFi will always be slower than wired Ethernet, so there will be no benefit to connecting the second Ethernet port to the router.

In addition, having two network ports on the same LAN collision domain is just a bad idea and can lead to all sorts of network issues.

The primary reasons for having multiple Ethernet ports on the NAS is for link aggregation and having a NAS on two different subnets (but no routing between subnets).
H/W: TS-219 Pro / TS-269 Pro / TS-253 Pro (8Gig)
H/W: TS-509 Pro x2 / TS-569 Pro / TS-670 Pro (i7-3770S 16Gig) x2 / TS-853 Pro (8Gig)
O/S: Slackware 14.2 / MS Windows 7-64 (x5)
Router1: Asus RT-AC86U - Asuswrt-Merlin - 384.18
Router2: Asus RT-AC68U - DD-WRT v3.0-r39960M kongac
Router3: Linksys WRT1900AC - DD-WRT v3.0-r43028 std
Router4: Asus RT-AC66U - FreshTomato v2020.3
Misc: Popcorn Hour A-110/WN-100, Pinnacle Show Center 250HD, Roku SoundBridge Radio (all retired)

deuterhunter
New here
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 7:04 am

Re: The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Post by deuterhunter » Wed Jun 10, 2020 1:47 am

It made sense that WiFi will always be slower than wired Ethernet. Are you then saying we just have to put it with it and transfers over WiFi because the cost (incl. painful setups) outweighs the benefits?

dolbyman
Guru
Posts: 19162
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:11 am
Location: Vancouver BC , Canada

Re: The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Post by dolbyman » Wed Jun 10, 2020 1:53 am

If you want to use another Ethernet port, get a cheap switch (or see if your router still has switch ports left) the secondary LAN port on the QNAP is not a switch port (as mentioned above)

TeePee3NAS
Starting out
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 1:39 pm

Re: The QNAP TS-453be network ports

Post by TeePee3NAS » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:34 pm

The two ethernet ports can be configured as either switches or two different subnets with routing across the two. Yours is a similar question to this one viewtopic.php?f=50&t=155975

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”