How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post Reply
vincent1890
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:56 pm

How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by vincent1890 » Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:54 am

Hello

I have a container with teamspeak:lasted but use image docker this does not update.
How to force the update without removing the current container?

Thank
Qnap TS-877 (64 Go de RAM) 4x6 To WD Red PRO (Raid10), 1x SSD 860 PRO 4 To (VMs Virtual Station + VMs Esxi), 1x SSD 850 EVO 500 Go (cache), 1x WD Enterprise HGST Ultrastar HC510 10 To (Backup Internal speed), 1x WD Black (8 Go Spare for RAID), 1x PCIe ConnectX-3 Pro 10G (2x Link 10 GBit/s)

User avatar
spikemixture
Been there, done that
Posts: 837
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:04 pm
Location: 3rd World

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by spikemixture » Thu Jul 02, 2020 3:48 pm

I have been asking the same question for a long time.
I too want to update a container in docker without having to reinstall the image and setup again.

Appears qnap people don't use - or know how to update containers...

good luck.
Qnap TS-1277 1700 (48gb RAM) 6x8TB WD White, 2x8TB WD Red - Raid5, 2x M.2 Crucial 1TB (Raid 1 VM),
2x SSD 860 EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD 860 EVO 250GB (Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe 970 500gb NVME (Raid1 Plex and Emby server)
GTX 1050 TI
Qnap TVS-1282 i7 (32GB RAM) 8x10TB WD White - Raid 6, 2x M.2 Crucial 500gb (Raid1 VM),
2x SSD EVO 500gb (Raid1 QTS), 2x SSD EVO 250gb (Raid1 Cache), 2x M.2 PCIe Intel 512GB NVME (Raid1-Servers)
Synology -1817+ - 2x10,2x8,2x6 (Ironwolf) 2x6 (WD Red) - SHR
Drobo 5n - 3x2TB WD Green, 2x3TB WD Red - Drobo Raid
ProBox 8 Bay USB3 - 8x4TB Seagate - JBOD
All software is updated asap.
I give my opinion from my experience i.e. I have (or had) that piece of equipment/software and used it! :roll:

bilak
Starting out
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:03 am

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by bilak » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:48 am

I don't understand the qnap. I'm also aking for new docker version while this one is 2 years old. They even don't provide custom scripts to update the docker.
If anybody knows hot to update it manually please share the scripts.

Thanks

vincent1890
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by vincent1890 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:26 am

Yes I really don’t understand QNAP either especially that apparently a lot of people install https://www.portainer.io/ or other system to overcome this really recurring problem on internet in different forum and website
example:
https://blog.feutl.com/use-portainer-on-qnap
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pzWXOguQ3Lw

On this site some super explanation but unfortunately no information about the automation of container creation directly in Containerstation thanks to the file yml (yaml) Docker Compose unfortunately.
https://blog.linuxserver.io/2017/09/17/ ... s-on-qnap/

For example I wanted to use this alternative at least to overcome the problem without being obliged to install portainer but impossible because an error occurs open subject HERE:
viewtopic.php?f=354&t=155736
Qnap TS-877 (64 Go de RAM) 4x6 To WD Red PRO (Raid10), 1x SSD 860 PRO 4 To (VMs Virtual Station + VMs Esxi), 1x SSD 850 EVO 500 Go (cache), 1x WD Enterprise HGST Ultrastar HC510 10 To (Backup Internal speed), 1x WD Black (8 Go Spare for RAID), 1x PCIe ConnectX-3 Pro 10G (2x Link 10 GBit/s)

vincent1890
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by vincent1890 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 3:32 am

happy and unhappy to see that QNAP has done nothing since all this time about the problems raised by the community
Qnap TS-877 (64 Go de RAM) 4x6 To WD Red PRO (Raid10), 1x SSD 860 PRO 4 To (VMs Virtual Station + VMs Esxi), 1x SSD 850 EVO 500 Go (cache), 1x WD Enterprise HGST Ultrastar HC510 10 To (Backup Internal speed), 1x WD Black (8 Go Spare for RAID), 1x PCIe ConnectX-3 Pro 10G (2x Link 10 GBit/s)

drewy
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:59 am

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by drewy » Fri Jul 03, 2020 6:38 am

A container is created from an image. The container is not supposed to exist forever, it’s a transient object.
You can’t upgrade the container, you grab a new image and create a new container from that image.
If you need to persist data between old and new containers then you need to store that data outside of the container.

Unless I misunderstand your ask, and I apologise if I did, what your asking for is not a fault of qnaps or dockers.....it’s just the way containers are designed to work.

vincent1890
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by vincent1890 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 4:02 pm

drewy wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 6:38 am
A container is created from an image. The container is not supposed to exist forever, it’s a transient object.
You can’t upgrade the container, you grab a new image and create a new container from that image.
If you need to persist data between old and new containers then you need to store that data outside of the container.

Unless I misunderstand your ask, and I apologise if I did, what your asking for is not a fault of qnaps or dockers.....it’s just the way containers are designed to work.
Hello drewy

I am all agreed with your point of view but in this case why Qnap does not create a button on graphical interface to delete and recreate a container with the same config as the previous have no more than that because being obliged to recreate by hand each container each time with ip, name, network, montages, resource limits, etc this is a real delight on the QNAP Containerstation

If at a minimum Qnap provided the elements and explanation to allow an example automation here viewtopic.php?f=354&t=155736&p=757754 it would be fine but it is not unfortunately.
Qnap TS-877 (64 Go de RAM) 4x6 To WD Red PRO (Raid10), 1x SSD 860 PRO 4 To (VMs Virtual Station + VMs Esxi), 1x SSD 850 EVO 500 Go (cache), 1x WD Enterprise HGST Ultrastar HC510 10 To (Backup Internal speed), 1x WD Black (8 Go Spare for RAID), 1x PCIe ConnectX-3 Pro 10G (2x Link 10 GBit/s)

drewy
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 4:59 am

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by drewy » Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:01 am

Not as simple as you’d like it but you can do similar if you click on the create application button and then define the settings for your container in the yaml file. Then save the yaml someplace safe to reuse the next time you want the same container - potentially built off a newer image.

I totally agree that there could be a great deal of user facing improvements made here 😀

vincent1890
Starting out
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: How updating to 'latest' version of 'latest' container image

Post by vincent1890 » Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:23 am

For info the solution has almost been found it is probably still to improved, but it normally avoids to recreate a container manually each time.
viewtopic.php?f=354&t=155736&p=760125#p760125
Qnap TS-877 (64 Go de RAM) 4x6 To WD Red PRO (Raid10), 1x SSD 860 PRO 4 To (VMs Virtual Station + VMs Esxi), 1x SSD 850 EVO 500 Go (cache), 1x WD Enterprise HGST Ultrastar HC510 10 To (Backup Internal speed), 1x WD Black (8 Go Spare for RAID), 1x PCIe ConnectX-3 Pro 10G (2x Link 10 GBit/s)

Post Reply

Return to “Container Station”